Solved

Unhide DB Window in ADP

Posted on 2001-06-18
10
377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
So I have this crazy Access ADP file--

The Network Admin moved the server on me.. (without any notice)

I had the DB open up so that it wouldn't show the DB window.

Now when it opens; it doens't give me the option to change the DB Connection settings..

So all my work is going down the drain..

I really wish that i had more points to offer..  but this really is kindof an easy one, right?
0
Comment
Question by:AAMFK
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAMFK
ID: 6203453
just a little more info--

basically the ADP just hangs when I open..

Could it be the the VBIDE is corrupted on my machine?

Could the VBA Project for this DB be corrupted?



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PunisherDude
ID: 6203829
Just hold the shift key down while you open it. It should bypass the autoexec or your startup form.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAMFK
ID: 6203927
It hangs when it opens that form; and normally it should take me to the DB window; but now it won't even do that--

it just hangs..

i can't cntrl+Break out of it--  holding down shift doesn't help--

it just sucks and its' broken..

i can't import all of the objects into a new ADP..

its' just broken and it sucks _bad_
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kenspencer
ID: 6203973
Hi,

See if the Network Admin will move (or copy) it back to its original place long enough for you to try a recovery.

Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAMFK
ID: 6204023
the server that it was on was formatted and Pervasive SQL is not setup on that machine (with the payroll DB)

yes, it is a sore subject--  and i don't want to talk about it much more...

but i don't think that its' possible..

i attached the MDF to the other server; and it seemed like everything was almost back to normal..

id like to rename the NT name on one of the other servers; and then reinstall SQL Server--  but thats' a little more complicated than what im really trying to focus on right now..

now i just can't change the connection on the ADP to the new server...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAMFK
ID: 6204639
punisherdude;

im sorry--  i have tried holding down shift when i open/hitting cntrl+break--

everything...

mebbe I need to go in my registry and change something?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6205002
as for the database window, F11 is the "special access key" for the database window. i don't know if it'll work if shift didn't work, but it's worth a go...

on a side note, if it's an access adp, doesn't that mean hat all the items use a connection to get at the server data?  can't you just change the ODBC DSN to match the new server without any hassles???

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 25 total points
ID: 6207170
Hmm, what if:

1. you create a new ADP and connect to the database, then you will have your tables, sp's , and all the SQLserver stuff.
2.Import all the form,reports modules etc.. from your "corrupted" ADP into the new one.

you should be up running again, with a new fresh ADP

or?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAMFK
ID: 6207418
It won't let me import from the old ADP.

It just hangs when it starts to import objects--

im just gonna have to go to an older version...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAMFK
ID: 6207439
Although it didn't help (I had tried that on a half-dozen different operating environments already); it was the best answer..

I do end up doing that whole new DB; import all objects thing probably a half-dozen times a month..

And I highly reccommend doing it whenever you have a problem..

0