Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing visiblity in NS6 and ie5

Posted on 2001-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
im trying to change the visibility of divs in NS6 and ie5. I havent yet tested it in netscape but internet explorer keeps giving me an error when it reaches the  var id=getElementById(menu) part. menu is set by: onMouseOver=toggle("divName");
here's the script:
function toggle(menu)
{
if(document.layers)  
{  visible = "show";
   hidden = "hide";
  if(menu.visibility == "show")
  {
   menu.visibility = hidden;}
  else
  {menu.visibility = visible;}
}
if (document.getElementById)
{var id=document.getElementById(eval(menu));
alert(id);  
if (id.style.visibility == "visible")
{id.style.visibility = "hidden";}
 else
{id.style.visibility = "visible";}
}
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alxr66
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nivel
ID: 6203591
SetVisible("mydiv", true);

function SetVisible(divname, showIt) {
  document.all(divname).style.visibility
  = (showIt?"block":"none");
}

This works only in ie5 though.
If you find out how to do it in ns6 then I'd like to know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nivel
ID: 6203600
Ooops, I mixed things up a bit there.

style.display can be "block" or "hidden".
style.visibility can be "visible" or "hidden"

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lectos
ID: 6203739
Instead of:

var id=document.getElementById(eval(menu));

Try:

var id=document.getElementById(menu);

You don't need the eval() in the way you are using the functions.  It's probably what is causing the error.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:alxr66
ID: 6204531
no lectos, that doesn't help, in the alert(id); id is alerted as "null". and then ie says "object requiered" so its something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alxr66
ID: 6204534
Nivel:

the reason your code doesn't work in NS6 is because netscape doesn't support  document.all you have to use getElementById which is also supported by ie5
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lectos
ID: 6204595
I tried the above script out once I got home from work.  I fixed the {} problem from above and it works fine as far as I can tell.

function toggle(menu){
if(document.layers) {
  visible = "show";
  hidden = "hide";
 if(menu.visibility == "show"){ menu.visibility = hidden;}
 else {menu.visibility = visible;}
 }
 if (document.getElementById) {var id=document.getElementById(menu); }
alert(id);  
if (id.style.visibility == "visible"){id.style.visibility = "hidden";}
else {id.style.visibility = "visible";}
}


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lectos earned 200 total points
ID: 6204629
Ooops, I meant

function toggle(menu){
if(document.layers) {
 visible = "show";
 hidden = "hide";
if(menu.visibility == "show"){ menu.visibility = hidden;}
else {menu.visibility = visible;}
}
if (document.getElementById) {
var id=document.getElementById(menu);
alert(id);  
if (id.style.visibility == "visible"){id.style.visibility = "hidden";}
else {id.style.visibility = "visible";}
}}

0
 

Author Comment

by:alxr66
ID: 6207626
Thanx lectos, problem solved!
0