Solved

How can I open a toolbarless, maximized IE window from a desktop alias?

Posted on 2001-06-18
15
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
For the intranet website I'm designing, all users will reach the front page by on an IE5 alias already on their Windows desktops.  I want the window that opens as a result of their double-clicking the alias to be truly maximized (not just positioned at "0,0" and expanded to "screen.availHeight" or "-Width") and stripped of the toolbar and menubar. Also, it is important that the script be automatically invoked -- i.e., not activated by an HREF link, onClick, or other event. How can I do this?

Thanks,

KBS
- - - - -
0
Comment
Question by:kbs1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6203616
Try this, this code would give you full screen window


First write a small script to open a new window

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
function fullScreen(theURL) {
window.open(theURL, '', 'fullscreen=yes, scrollbars=auto');
}
// End -->
</SCRIPT>


Now Paste this code in the HTML page

<a href="javascript:void(0);" onClick="fullScreen('fullscreen.htm');">Open a full screen Window</a>


If you are making the user to see a full screen window then please do give them am option to close the window
You could use the following code for the same

<a href="javascript:window.close();">Close This Window</a>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6203939

I think you mean this:
create a program item and use
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -k c:\index.html

where

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE"
is where you have your IE and
c:\index.html
is the file you want to start with

Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6203943
nimaig: Please try not to have spaces in your attributes - I know this is for IE, but if you make it a habit you will not waste your time figuring out why a height and width does not work in Netscape ;-)
Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbs1
ID: 6204003
The script below seems to work to get the window to open at maximum size, but I don't know how to get the IE buttons and Address line to disappear. Any suggestions?

<script language="javascript">    
<!--
top.window.moveTo(-4,-4);
  if (document.all) {
    top.window.resizeTo  (screen.availWidth+8,screen.availHeight+8);
    }
//-->
</script>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6204014
Fullscreen on a window open or the -k on a shortcut are the only ways to get IE to open like that.
If you use HTA you can have any HTA resize and open without anything.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/Author/hta/overview/htaoverview.asp

Michel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6204847
mplungjan, I know the pain of the spaces ....

If this is an intranet thing, then HTA is really the best option for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6204980
Thanks Michel ... for the advice :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6205383
The Kiosk mode I suggested works quite well:

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -k c:\index.html

The -K is the trick

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbs1
ID: 6206391
My question does relate to an intranet-based website (i.e., for use by the 100-or-so lawyers and support staff at a firm spread over two distant offices linked in a WAN). I've tried the .hta option, which I quite like, but I'm curious about the security. Should I be at all concerned about having the "application=yes" option set in a frame that is pulling news headline broadcasts from a commercial site (e.g., Moreover.com)? Does setting that permission to "yes" open any security backdoors?

Thanks for all the input,

KBS
- - - - -
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 6206557
1. the -K works from a deskto alias
2. the HTA allows whatever inside the hta quite a bit so I would use the -k

Michel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6207202
I agree with mplungjan. If you're actually going to be travelling outside the intranet inside your HTA,then I would use the -k
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6906998
Please update the expert here who have so willingly stepped in to help you, since much time has passed since your last comments, and Email notifications may not have been generated to the participating experts here due to some problems at that time.  If you've been helped, accept the respective question by that expert to grade and close it.

Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbs1
ID: 6907531
mplungjan's HTA solution was the one I went with in the end, so I'm accepting his comment as my "answer," but I still owe thanks to nimaig, too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6907712
But only a "B" grade?  What was missing?

Also, you can always post a new question in this topic area for the other expert as follows:
Title:  Points for nimaig and in comment field paste the link to the question.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbs1
ID: 6908299
I wound up using an HTA, but I didn't *want* to. I wanted a regular browser window that would open fully maximized without toolbars, button, etc. and didn't require some intermediary event (e.g., another window that would cause the main one to open before closing itself). So, I gave the HTA solution the second highest grade. What's so bad about that?
0