Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Store and Forward Mail Server

Posted on 2001-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to set up a mail server that collects in coming mail when our primary server is down.  Does anyone know of any cheap or free software that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:WebJay
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6203804
Some ISP's offer secondary mail spooling as a service.  Have you talked to your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebJay
ID: 6203811
Yes, and they just discontinued that service.  
Why is it that they can do it but I can't?
Does it need to be on UNIX?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6203814
No, Exchange can act as a spooler for another domain.  SendMail is just cheaper.  Free that is.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6204053
Webjay, one option is to use the free M$ product EMWAC IMS.. I can vouch for its functionality & performance.. It is great, legal & free.. After head office mandated exchange was to be the one & only internet mail app (at the time), they told M$ Europe to sell it to the highest bidder. They did & it sells for over 4K U.S in its present encarnation. (Rocklife). We have several customers still using emwac IMS & have been doing so for several years (no problems)...
-The point Im trying to make is about its reliability...Its rock solid.
-So, you could create a second lower priority MX record for the internet zone, point that to the Emwac IMS server.. Have Emwac forward all mail to the Exchange server... I cant think of any reason why this wouldnt work out...
Downlaod & details here..
http://www.five-ten-sg.com/util/html/ims.htm

-Incase you want to install it on a 2000 machine...Read this first for some fixes..
http://www1.sica.com/IMS/

-If you seriously concider going this route I can help you out as I know emac like t.b.o.m.h

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6204522
You might look at MDAEMON.  http://www.mdaemon.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebJay
ID: 6206729
MDaemon looks okay.  I am trying to figure out how to set what I want it to do up.  Any tips?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8205380
WebJay,
No comment has been added lately (644 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to jhance

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8257400
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0