Solved

Microsoft JScript compilation error

Posted on 2001-06-18
22
669 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can anybody tell me what this error means:This comes up when i open up a web based application.

Error Type:
Microsoft JScript compilation (0x800A139A)
Unexpected quantifier
/_SSI/PageEntry.asp, line 1103, column 110

Line 1103 of PageEntry.asp is sRDCListID = vListInfo.getItem(0);...in the following code.

Where and what should i do.

     if (typeof(vListInfo) == "string")
          sRDCListID = "rdc" + vListInfo;
     else
     {
          sRDCListID = vListInfo.getItem(0);
          if (sRDCListID.substr(0, 1) == "#") sRDCListID = sRDCListID.substr(1);
     }
0
Comment
Question by:Dipali051900
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6203885
Member Name Dipali
Questions Asked 18
Last 10 Grades Given C C B B B B C C A B  

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6203897
oh dear, thats stuffed your question :)

i suggest changing your grading stratergy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bernieq
ID: 6204074
Just guessing...

sRDCListID = vListInfo.getItem[0];

Is it with brackets [] and not parenthesis ()
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6205561
Oh.. it's very simple.. you only need to paq your questions with grades higher than B .. only then you won't get that error
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6205592
correct, i myself dont belive in giving out anything less than A apart from if the answer was complete tripe, better answer grades DO NOT COST MORE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dipali051900
ID: 6207529
are you guys tring to help me out here ??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6207753
Dipali,
Hope you understood peoples dissatisfaction over your miserable grading history. Rememeber this is free help site and we spent some time to answer your questions and on return we expect to react positively. If you are not satisfied with the answer provided you can always ask them and I do it all the time. But I never give a C grade to anyone. If you can find an answer yourself you can always ask the participants and delete the question.
Therefore I (we) would ask you to close all (or some) of your previous questions and we will definately help you here. We all are here to learn new stuff.
Rgds
Jit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dipali051900
ID: 6208077
J
Are these grades given by me?? I thought people graded my questions. I do not remember grading anyone...!!!
The thing is that I am new in asp...i am trying and working very hard to understand new things in IT...that is probably why that i never paid attention to the Grades...btw can you tell me at what point of time are the answers graded???
I thought that people with a lot of knowledge like yourself were here just to help less experienced people like me. From now on I'll make sure i pay attention to the "Grades".

D
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6208112
"Are these grades given by me?? I thought people graded my questions. I do not remember grading anyone...!!!"

You better start learnign how to use this site. Sorry I am little rude here. But you have been using this site on or  before May 19th 2000 i.e. more than 1 year and still think others grading your questions. Mam, when you accept a comment as answer you will have option of "Excellent","Good" and "Poor" i.e. A,B or C and none otehr than you can assign that. Most of the time your reaction was C i.e. "Poor". Why ????????

"The thing is that I am new in asp...i am trying and working very hard to understand new things in IT...that
is probably why that i never paid attention to the Grades"

There are tons of newbies here.Because you are new that does nto mean you do not know how to give a betetr grade. It is as easy as reading a new mail from hotmail. Therefore open each of your questions and grade it appropiratley then only I would be able to go ahead and help you. Hum help karne ke liye taiar hoon  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dipali051900
ID: 6208242
OK This is what I don't understand...
"Mam, when you accept a comment as answer you will have option of "Excellent","Good" and "Poor" i.e.
A,B or C and none otehr than you can assign that. Most of the time your reaction was C i.e. "Poor".
Why ????????"
I NEVER graded anyone Poor... I was always given 3 choices Excellent,Good or Average...I repeat NEVER Poor.I think they added poor recently.So what if I graded someone average ? at least i graded them even though their answers did not solve my problem...go and look at the answers i got.And see the grades i gave to the experts who answered my sql questions.Most of them are A's.
"ama bade sensitive hain aaap !!"

Anyways, I don't know how i can delete already graded questions but I went back and graded anyone who was left excellent...."ab to khush ho?"
Now will you help me please?

D
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6208262
If you think by mistake ( BUG in EE ? never heard of this bug though) those are graded to C , then you can ask CS to change the grade to >=B.
Please Dipali, free help, give us some recognizations,Hum khuus huye
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dipali051900
ID: 6208309
OK I'll do that...I don't think there is a bug though earlier the choices were Excellent Good or Average and now they are Excellent Good or Poor. I am sure there are other people who have seen this !!

now are you willing to answer my question and impart your "esteemed knowledge" to the less experienced and fortunate like me or not ??

"vada karte hain ke aagay se grading par poooooora dhyan denge...bas !ab yeh chat session band karen aur kaam pe lagen? please hamari help karen"

Jai Hind ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6208351
I think vListInfo is not an array here.getitem returns item at a specific location. Check that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6209466
Dipali, there was an autograder that used to grad answered questions with C.. it was stopped.. hence you are an older member in EE than Me!! If you don't know the rules it doesn't mean that you are right! when you joined EE you accepted and said you were familiar with the rules.. and on each page in the site you can read tips:

Tips on Comments and Answers
Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.

So don't fool us please and get a bit more responsibilities..
 

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6209469
and click here will lead you to:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

so I advise you memorise the contents of that link before posting anymore..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dipali051900
ID: 6210473
Silvers5,

"Dipali, there was an autograder that used to grad answered questions with C.. it was stopped.. hence
you are an older member in EE than Me!! If you don't know the rules it doesn't mean that you are right!... "
I am sorry i can't understand what exactly you are saying ...
I did not say i am right and neither am I trying to FOOL anyone...I accepted my mistake long time back...so please don't get unnecessarily involved and agitated over nothing !!Lets not waste time and space discussing such trivial matters.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6210535
sorry, I don't think they are trivial, especially your grading record..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6210657
Dipali,
What the status ? Keya huya ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dipali051900
ID: 6210831
Jitganguly,
I am still getting the same error.Actually the thing is that when i open the app from the front end I get this error on some pages not all. Although I am using the same PageEntry.asp as a #include file in all the asp's. I don't know...is it a browser problem??I am using SQL server 2K and IE 5.5...could IE be a problem here ? cause when i log onto the app from a different workstation i do not get the error.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 20 total points
ID: 6210892
Javascript works differently for different IE versions. Did you check what I said yesterday ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dipali051900
ID: 6218315
It was IE version issue, IE was not loaded on the server but on the workstation.Everything is OK now.Thanks for your time!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6218540
jai hind ? :-)
0