?
Solved

Domino Servlet Engine fails to destroy servlet

Posted on 2001-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am constantly testing servlets on the Domino server but the http server does not destroy the servlet unless I restart the http task which is a pain since I'm constantly testing servlets. I even put "destroy();" in my servlet code. In that case, the console does show "servlet name:destroy", but it really does not destroy the servlet because I still see that the engine is using old code when I update the servlet code. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mero
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 225 total points
ID: 6203851
Domino is working as designed. When you do some changes to servlet the http server should be restarted. Basically any rebuild to your class file will demand a restart of http server.

Check this documentation for subheading called lifetime of servlet:
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/ed2e4bc6e7c0a7218525680000589d2f?OpenDocument

Servlets are actually destroyed during the http shutdown only, that is why they are fast and efficient.

To restart the http task only, use this command at the console

Tell HTTP restart

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 6207455
I know already how to restart the http task, just its a pain when I am doing a lot of "What ifs" servlets.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6207762
Only go would be for you in that case is to use some other servers which support hot deploy, like webshpere or weblogic. But don't ask me about the integration, rest is yours ;-)

~Hemanth
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6825962
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911375
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20007725.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126497.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266908.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137483.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155758.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20224787.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 6925250
I'll just award points to Hemantha since his point was valid..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6926049
Thanks for returning and finalizing your open questions here and awarding those who helped you with the points.
0