Solved

Network Card Problems

Posted on 2001-06-18
11
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi All,
    I am a Linux Newbie. I recently innstalled Redhat 7.0 with kernel 2.2.16-22. I have a Intel pro/100 VE network card. I found the driver for this card from Intel's Website
 http://appsr.intel.com/scripts-df/Product_Filter.asp?ProductID=407
. I was trying to install this driver but i am running into problems. here are some outputs.

when i tried to run 'make' i got some errors like

gcc: /usr/src/linux-2.4/include/linux/version.h : No such file or directory
gcc: no input files
gcc  -D__KERNEL__ -DMODULE -DLINUX -DEXPORT_SYMTAB -D__NO_VERSION__ -I/usr/src/linux-2.4/include -I. -O2 -pipe  -DCONFIG_PROC_FS -DIANS -DIANS_BASE_VLAN_TAGGING -DIANS_BASE_VLAN_ID -c eeprom.c -o eeprom.o
******* some other lines********
make: *** [eeprom.o] Error 1

Obviously the wrong directory is specified in the make file... but what do i have to do.

After running make and getting the above errors , i go ahead and do
1. insmod e100
2. ifconfig eth0 <my IP Address>
3. ping <My IP Address>
     The output of the ifconfig is
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3924  Metric:1
          RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3924  Metric:1
          RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
**************************************************
 The Ping output is normal.
PING >My Ip> (<my IP>) from <my IP> : 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from <My machine's name> (my IP): icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=46 usec
.
.
.
7 packets transmitted, 7 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/mdev = 0.009/0.017/0.046/0.014 ms

When i reboot, i get the error

Bringing etho interface
Delaying etho Initialization : FAILED

I really need to get this working and have already spent a lot of time. I would greatly appreciate someone's quick help.  


Thanks
Pavan
0
Comment
Question by:supavan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:supavan
ID: 6204600
Hi,
      after running make i got some errors. but i decided to go ahead with the other steps in the driver installation process.Then i performed  network stop and network start operations and my card began working. I am able to telnet to an IP address, not a machine name. But DNS is not working. Also each time i reboot i have to re-install the driver and go through the whole process again. I made the required changes under the DNS thingie in linuxconf, but it refuses to work. Is there anything that i am missing here? After rebooting i still get the error message Delaying eth0 initialisation : FAILED.
Thanks
Pavan                                                        
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6204622
The release notes file for the Intel driver says that you must compile with kgcc and not gcc - see

ftp://download.intel.com/df-support/2749/ENG/rh70.txt

and it specifically mentions the version.h problem you seem to be experiencing.

Otherwise it seems that you are doing the right things. You need to compile the driver, and after running make install, you should end up with the driver e100.o in your /lib/modules tree. Then run insmod to load it and ifconfig to configure it.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6204630
look at /etc/modules.conf (could also be conf.modules in older systems)
If you have a line like this:

alias eth0 <somedrivername>

change it to:

alias eth0 e100

Then unload the module if it is loaded (ifconfig eth0 down;rmmod e100) and
try loading it automagically with

ifconfig eth0 <ip-address>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6204634
Oh, I forgot:
I'm not sure when the changes in modules.conf take effect, perhaps
you have to reboot after the change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supavan
ID: 6204923
Hi superschlonz and vijay,
    Thanks for ur tips. Now the network card is getting recognised on bootup. One problem i am facing is DNS. I am able to telnet using IP address, but not using the machine name. What could be the possible reasons for this. I am sure i have configured my network properly.
Thanks
Pavan
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 300 total points
ID: 6206008
What is in your /etc/resolv.conf file?

You should have something like:

domain <yourdomain.tld>
nameserver aa.bb.cc.dd
nameserver ee.ff.gg.hh

The nameserver lines specify domain name servers that are willing to answer queries from your machine. Typically, they should be your ISP's name servers.

If you have a line

nameserver 127.0.0.1

it means that you're running a nameserver yourself. This is not a bad thing, but it does impose extra configuration burdens on you, and you may not need or want to bother with it. A standalone machine very rarely needs one, and the named software is (a) a big user of system memory and (b) a potential security hole, so if you don't need it, then I would disable it, and comment out the above line.

Vijay


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6206140
If you do not want to setup a nameserver but want to connect to
internet you can setup /etc/resolv.conf as vsamtani described
and add the local machines to /etc/hosts. The format of /etc/hosts
is the following:

<IP> <name> <aliases>

for example

192.168.1.1 athlon gateway

But always when you change an IP or add or remove a machine you
have to change the hosts file of all machines. Normally you can edit
one hosts file and copy it to all the other machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supavan
ID: 6206773
I have the right lines in
 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
 /etc/sysyconfig/network
 /etc/resolv.conf
   I have verified these lines and they are right.... what else could be the problem?
Pavan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078777
supavan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9976016
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: vsamtani {http:#6206008}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0