Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keeping a window always at the bottom

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an MDI application and a background form called frmBackground which I would like to be on the background at all times. My problem is: whenever I do Ctrl-Tab to move through the open windows of the app, only the window with focus is visible(which means is ahead of the background form). Every other form goes behind the background form and becomes invisible. How do I keep the background form at the bottom of the ZOrder at all times when I do Ctrl-Tab through the other forms?

Musleh
0
Comment
Question by:mfarid1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6204127
User the SetWindowPos() API with HWND_BOTTOM for second parameter. You'll need to call it every time you switch, though. I am not sure how HWND_DESKTOP works, try it.

Public Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowPos" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long
Public Const HWND_BOTTOM = 1
Public Const HWND_DESKTOP = 0
Public Const SWP_NOACTIVATE = &H10
Public Const SWP_NOMOVE = &H2
Public Const SWP_NOREDRAW = &H8
Public Const SWP_NOSIZE = &H1
Public Const SWP_NOZORDER = &H4


lReturn = SetWindowPos(form1.hWnd, HWND_DESKTOP, 0,0,0,0,SWP_NOMOVE+SWP_NOSIZE+SWP_NOREDRAW+SWP_NOZORDER+SWP_NOACTIVATE)

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 400 total points
ID: 6204250
In every Form_Activate..

place this code

frmBackground.ZOrder Forms.Count - 2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 6204272
hmm actually.. just this..

frmBackground.ZOrder 1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6204480
TAM,

What's the idea of locking the question? You should know better!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mfarid1
ID: 6206875
Thanks. The solution klugy but worked.
0