Solved

Create .exe with all included, rather than an installation package?

Posted on 2001-06-18
11
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How may I create an .exe that contains bitmaps, etc. for my application so I may transfer it to another computer without creating an installation package??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Spikeman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:msdnman
ID: 6204158
I beleive that you can include them in a resource file and they'll be compiled into the exe.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6204176
Yup, that'll work for most things, but unless your app is small, I'd recommend building it as a set of files that can be replaced individually.  That is, make .dlls, components, etc. and build them in such a way that they have their own upgrade path and can be delivered separately.

One of the big benefits of this is that you can deliver a .dll via a website and not feel that people are stealing your product--because they simply don't have the other parts they need to use it all.

Another big benefit is that, if you have to send any kind of update, the distribution file will be significantly smaller than sending the entire application each time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vindevogel earned 50 total points
ID: 6204283
spikeman: you'll always need the VB Run Time modules on "virgin" machines ...

You can include all your bitmaps into the exe using a resource file, as suggested, but that does not guarantee that your exe will work because of missing files.

If you're looking for something like a single install file, consider InstallShield ... one click web setup.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6204333
Good point, vindevogel.

Also, a simple low-cost (shareware) install program is the Zip2Exe part of PKZip, but then the user generally has to place the pieces in the right folders or run an extra batch file to handle this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msdnman
ID: 6204339
Unless all the dependencies for your app are available on the other computer you're going to have to have a setup program to get them on there. Your app exe can contain all of the others though, bitmaps, etc.. Visual Studio Installer is fairly easy to use, it creates MSI files for distribution. May be a little simpler to use unless you need the customization of InstallShield.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6204631
Spikeman,

Put an extra form in your project.
Call it frmResource.
Put picture boxes on that form.
Load those picture boxes with bitmaps at design time.

Then, whenever you need one of those bitmaps, just do something like this:
    Form1.Picture = frmResource.Picture5.Picture

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6205174
gbaren : he'll keep facing the dependencies problem (mainly on run times, but I guess on ADO too)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6206156
He asked a question, which I answered. My assumption is that Spikeman knows why he needs the information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spikeman
ID: 6206229
Thanks for your response! Darn about the dependencies!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spikeman
ID: 6206234
Thanks for your response! Darn about the dependencies!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spikeman
ID: 6206256
Thank you all, for your responses. I tried to give you all the 50 points and an "A" but got errors. It allowed me to do it on the last question I asked.

Thanks again!
0