Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCL6

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Using a Toshiba Estudio 35.
I was told that PCL6 leaks memory and that its a known issue with microsoft.  They are trying to fix the bugs in it and suggest you use PCL5E in the meantime.  I was told that when you print something with PCL6 it doesn't release the memory and then your application could crash because that memory is no longer available.  They said that microsoft is not shutting down the driver.
Does any of this make sense?
If this is true where can I find information about this specific problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tropix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 800 total points
ID: 6204185
If it is indeed a "known issue" with Microsoft, Microsoft does not seem to be aware of it.  Whose driver are you using with your printer, Toshiba's or Microsoft's?  If it is the Toshiba driver, and there is a problem, Microsoft will never fix it - it's Toshiba's problem.

PCL is nothing more than an accepted standard set of printer escape sequences for controlling the output on the printer.  It originated with HP printers and has since been adopted by most laser printer manufacturers.  Other than the driver, PCL has nothing to do with Windows.

I searched the usual search engines (altavista, google, northern lights) and microsoft's knowledgebase and came up with nothing.  A search of Toshiba's site turned up nothing either.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggs54
ID: 6212423
I've programmed for over 10 years using PCL 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6.  As DRRYAN3 said, PCL has nothing to do with Windows.  It also has nothing to do with your PC memory.  However, it does impact memory in the printer.  The problem that you would see would be a memory overflow error on the printer, not the PC.

Here's the url from HP's site describing PCL6.  This should clear up any questions that you might have.

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl03010.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggs54
ID: 6212424
I've programmed for over 10 years using PCL 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6.  As DRRYAN3 said, PCL has nothing to do with Windows.  It also has nothing to do with your PC memory.  However, it does impact memory in the printer.  The problem that you would see would be a memory overflow error on the printer, not the PC.

Here's the url from HP's site describing PCL6.  This should clear up any questions that you might have.

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl03010.html

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 6214356
Thank You guys!
0