Solved

HOWTO make an Applet that show an Image in Netscape

Posted on 2001-06-18
7
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello!
My source:
import java.applet.*;
import java.awt.*;
public class A extends Applet {
     Image img;
     public void init() {
          img = getImage(getCodeBase(), "img.gif");
     }    
     public void paint(Graphics g) {
          g.drawImage(img, 0, 0, this);
     }
}
I compile: javac A.java to produce A.class, then I type:
jar -cvf A.jar A.class img.gif
to produce A.jar
After I make this html file:
<html><body>
Keypad<applet code="A.class" archive="A.jar" width="200" height="300">
</applet></body></html>

public on PWS an run Netscape on htis page.
It doesn't work. Why?
If I don't use jar and take off archive"A.jar" It works well.
I can't undertand.
OBS: With IE it works well to.
My Netscape vertions: 4.03, ..., 4.73

thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:jussara
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iDeb
ID: 6204255
you might want to specify the full path to the archive, or include the codebase attribute
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iDeb
ID: 6204265
I also suggest use the OBJECT tag instead of APPLET, since the latter has been deprecated in favor of the former.... http://www.webspawner.com/cc/html/object.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iDeb
ID: 6204266
I also suggest use the OBJECT tag instead of APPLET, since the latter has been deprecated in favor of the former.... http://www.webspawner.com/cc/html/object.html
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tonus earned 50 total points
ID: 6206490
To Load an image from a jar file, you got use
 getResource() or getResourceAsStream()

Added below a sample code which returns an image from the jar file

 public Image getImageFromJAR(String s) {
    InputStream inputstream = getClass().getResourceAsStream(s);
    if(inputstream == null) {
      return null;
    }
    ByteArrayOutputStream bytearrayoutputstream = new ByteArrayOutputStream();
    byte abyte0[] = new byte[1024];
    try {
      int i;
      do {
        i = inputstream.read(abyte0);
        if(i != -1)
        bytearrayoutputstream.write(abyte0, 0, i);
      } while(i != -1);
      inputstream.close();
    }catch(IOException _ex) {
      try {
        inputstream.close();
      } catch(IOException _ex2) { }
      return null;
    }
    return Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().createImage(bytearrayoutputstream.toByteArray());
  }
0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 6328755
From wich version of netscape the tonus sample works?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9010003
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to tonus]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0