Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic Question: Combo box won't show list when click the arrow

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

  I added a Combo box from Visual C++ toolbox to my dialog and created a member variable (CComboBox m_MacCombo;). In OnInitDialog(), I added two strings to the combo box
(m_MacCombo.AddString("Test 0");
 m_MacCombo.AddString("Test 1");)

  I expected to see two strings when I clicked the arrow on the combo box. But nothing showed in the combo box. Do I need to do something else? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:qwang73
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emily_hall
ID: 6204406
Hi
I tried this out and I only got nothing in the combo box when I did not add the call to the parent function
CDialog::OnInitDialog();  into my OnInitDialog before adding the two strings to the combo box...

so make sure you have something like this:

BOOL CMyDialog::OnInitDialog
{
    CDialog::OnInitDialog();
    m_MacCombo.AddString("Test 0");
    m_MacCombo.AddString("Test 1");
}

:) emily
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwang73
ID: 6204505
Emily,

  Thanks for your comment. But there was a call to the parent function CDialog::OnInitDialog() in my OnInitDialog(). Actually AppWizard generated most of the OnInitDialog() code. All I did was adding those two lines.

  Any other suggestions?

Nancy
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mirec earned 200 total points
ID: 6205442
Go to the resource editor and resize combo box's height.
m.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mirec
ID: 6205463
You can also use this code for resizing:

CWnd* pwndCombo = GetDlgItem(IDC_MYCOMBO);

CRect wndRect;
pwndCombo->GetWindowRect(&wndRect);

pwndCombo->SetWindowPos(NULL, 0, 0, wndRect.Width(), wndRect.Height()+50, SWP_NOMOVE);

m.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwang73
ID: 6207544
Mirec,

  That's it. I didn't make the combo box tall enough. Thanks for your help.

Nancy
0