Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

weird problems with my mac's display

Posted on 2001-06-18
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Ok, i just got a sony trinitron monitor for my power mac g3 233(upgraded to a 366), and it worked ok at first(well, i couldnt change the resolution, but thats another problem), but now, whenever i start up the computer, nothing is displayed at all.  I went to my old monitor, an apple, and still nothing.  then i put the sony into the other monitor port(there are two on the power mac, a small 15 pin connector and a wide 15 pin connector), and when it starts up, i get the weirdest error ever: an upside down 'T' and the message 'couldn't read word' or something...  i thought this was a monitor problem, but i noticed that after the computer boots up, the optical microsoft intellimouse doesnt light up, it should light up right after the computer turns on. Is it possible my computer crashed so hard it doesnt even have anything to display anymore?  How would i remedy that problem?  oh, i tried booting from the system cd, too.
0
Comment
Question by:windark
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6204373
Try zapping your PRAM. Thatll reset the monitor prefs to defaults.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6208588
If that doesn't work, try deleting the monitor preferences and restarting..
0
 

Author Comment

by:windark
ID: 6208911
thats the thing...  i cant get any kind of display, so i can't do anything like that..  i can't zap the pram or delete the monitor preferences unless i can see what i'm doing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6208923
You dont have to have a working monitor to zap your PRAM. Thats just a keyboard command at startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6209117
To zap the PRAM:  As soon as you turn the power on, hold down the following keys: command, option, P, R.  You'll hear the startup chimes again but keep the keys pressed until you hear the 4th chime.  That should do the trick..

Hope that helps..
-m
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 6212694
This could be hardware problem. If zapping your pram doesn't solve it try checking the hardware.

1. Check if the video card (and other cards and plugs inside to be sure) is inserted properly into it's slot.

2. When you startup your Mac, did you hear the startup sound? Can you hear or feel the Hard disk working? Normally, if you listen closely, you would hear soft whizzing sound and some clickings.

3. The two display ports are for different types of monitor. Test each one of them one at a time using the appropriate monitor that you're sure is working properly on other computers. The wide 15-pin with only 2 rows is for Mac displays while the smaller 15-pin port with 3 rows is for VGA displays (commonly used by PCs).

I hope the zapping of the PRAM works and you don't have to go this far.  If you have to just make sure you don't mess up anything inside or if you're not sure, better contact a hardware expert to do this.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6225698
What is the status with this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:windark
ID: 6226074
sorry, i totally forgot about this question..  a family member fixed it, all i needed was to zap the pram, but i thought you needed to use techtool or something to do that..  sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:windark
ID: 6226080
i'm just going to accept this so this question doesnt remain unanswered
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6226095
Did zapping the PRAM work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:windark
ID: 6228202
read above:)
0