Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.UMX files (Deus Ex music)

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Which program should I use to convert these files to MP3 format? I tried Goldwave, GAP (Game Audio Player) and a few others already with no positive results. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:trailblazer
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcG earned 400 total points
ID: 6205896
http://www.dxediting.com/tutorials/general/mp3.html
here you'll find a tutorial on how to convert mp3 to umx. you need UnrealEd for it. Maybe it works the other way too...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6205907
one more , at http://www.3dsoundsurge.com/features/weeks/Week19June.html there's a link to ripping the deaus ex demo mudic from umx files, here's the link to the ripper (in the download section) http://www.instagib.com/files.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Katana_
Katana_ earned 400 total points
ID: 6281963
if you have winamp, you can download a umx input plugin so that winamp can play umx files

download the winamp mp3 output plugin

select both plugins in the options menu
load the files and click play to encode
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10217564
trailblazer,
No comment has been added lately (928 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between MarcG http:#6205907 and Katana_ http:#6281963

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0