[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing java on linux

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
everytime I start linux , I need to type

export PATH=/usr/java/jdk1.3.1/bin:$PATH

inorder for me to run java command
Is there way to eliminating that step, If there is, how do you do it?
0
Comment
Question by:kuichan2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6204571
Add this line to /etc/profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuichan2
ID: 6204594
where am i adding this line? .cshrc? What is that do?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 4 total points
ID: 6204673
If you are using bash you can add this line at the end of the file
/etc/profile (that's not in your home directory, the first slash means
absolute path) You can also add it to your .profile in your home
directory but then the PATH is set only for you, not for other users
on the system.

If you are using csh then the files are /etc/csh.cshrc and .cshrc
int the home directory.

It's long time ago since I last used csh but I belive to remember
that you would have to write it this way for csh:
setenv PATH "$PATH:/usr/java/jdk1.3.1/bin"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089298
kuichan2:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9502677
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept superschlonz's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0