Solved

Lotus Notes replication

Posted on 2001-06-18
10
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I setup a replication job so I can replicate my Notes e-mail DB to my laptop?  I want to be able to view/edit/compose e-mails when disconnected from my LAN; then have those changes propogated when I reconnect to the LAN.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drodey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6204843
Just create a local replica from the server and whenever you are connected to the server just choose file..replication..replicate menu option by choosing the mail database

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6205303
After you've done so, create or adjust a (different) location to specify your network connection and the location of you mailfile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6210672
I would like a scenario where I do not have to manually replicate.  When connected to the office, I want my database to accept live changes instantly, as it does today.

Also, I'm not too Notes technical literate so you might have to break down the commands for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6215970
Maybe this will help....

Set up a replication schedule for you LAN connection that includes the local copy of the database.  Have it connect at regular intervals and synch up the server copy with your local copy.

To set it up while in the office choose File | Preferences | Location Preferences | Replication Tab.  Enable the replication schedule and fill in the rest.

We set this up for all of our laptop users that travel a lot.  If they forget to replicate before leaving the office they only need to pull down information from the last hour rather than several days ago.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6216487
Check this link

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/638595897762ae258525633400631a0b?OpenDocument

This link explains replication setup for server and you can follow the same for client too.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6239001
Thanks for the info however the problem I had when setting up replication for both my Notes server & to my local copy is that my e-mail, etc, isn't real time while I'm at work.  It only replicates based on the schedule I set.  I suppose I can set replication to happen every 1 or 2 minutes but I thought there might a better way.
Without any replication, my access to e-mail is real-time while I'm in the office.  If someone sends me an e-mail, it pops in my inbox immediately.
If I setup replication, it wont appear in my inbox until the scheduled replication happens.
That's what I dont want to change.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jk9783 earned 50 total points
ID: 6239047
While you're in the office, connected to the LAN you should be working with the copy of your mail that resides on the server.  That's why it's instantaneous.  

When you set up the replication schedule I suggested, you add the local copy of your mail file into the schedule so that is kept current while you're in the office rather than having to replicate a weeks worth of information.  If you have it set up correctly, when you connect again to the LAN once your replication schedule kicks in it will synch up your local copy with the server copy.  

There is a small problem with replication and sending mail, though.  We have found that if a remote user chooses to replicate rather than Send/Receive mail the messages are replicated to the database on the server, but aren't actually sent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6955003
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20009356.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076723.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131278.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135779.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137605.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219148.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6955037
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6955094
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
0