Solved

REMOVING AND OLD DOMAIN?

Posted on 2001-06-18
7
113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I originally had a domain: domain1.com.  I then added a new domain to the same forest: domain2.com.  If I remove Active Directory from the Domain Controller in the original domain will it automatically modify the forest correctly or are there risks in doing this???

It is imperitive that the new domain (domain2.com) does not get corrupted or have problems.  I am very concerned about removing active directory from the DC for domain1.com as the "default first site" for example which is the site that domain2.com is part of is listed as being in the object:

domain1.com/sites...

If I remove the active directory on the DC for domain1.com will it corrupt the forest since it was the first domain in the forest?  

Thoughts?  Warnings?  Am I being overly concerned about this?  Any input would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kalliopi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 300 total points
ID: 6204724
kalliopi you are right to be concerned.. Read this article carefully & you should have all the info you need before proceeding..

http://www.win2000mag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=9045
-Test everything after making changes with this tool...
http://www.netiq.com/ADcheck/ThankYou.asp?prod=
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6205830
cool link from netiq!

I think housenet is perfectly right to check the FSMO roles.

housenet: did you use additional tools from netiq or competitors?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6206068
-No franka but get this.... I wanted to just have a look at the ADMT on my 2000 Pro computer a few days ago.. I knew it wouldnt run properly but decided for the hell of it I'd load it up & have a peek.... After rebooting... It didnt do anything at all... So I says to myself no big deal.. I uninstall it.. reboot.. my profile had no icons & couldnt fix it.. Any other local or domain profile used would cause a crash dump immediatly after entering the password..
-Luckaly I had backed up the system state a few days earlier & had to restore it in restore mode....
-The funny thing is, its been about 8 months that I've been running pro & that was the first real problem I've ever had...  Lesson to be learned ... Dont load up the admt tool on a Pro computer :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kalliopi
ID: 6207072
Housenet,

I think that I submitted this request for you a few weeks ago but I'm not sure if you ever got it...

Do you do consulting?  Would you be interested in doing a little bit of work for me on my network?  If this might be something that would interest you I'd love to chat ASAP - I've got some pressing issues...

The easiest way would probably be for you to email me ASAP at ej@doyouhavea.com.

I'll wait to hear from you.  Take care.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kalliopi
ID: 6217615
Hi,

First of all thank you for that document...

http://www.win2000mag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=9045

I have successfully redistributed my Operations Masters off of the original domain.  The only thing left that I can't figure out before removing the final domain controller from the original domain is the "Default First-Site-Name".

The site that all of the servers in my network currently belong to is the "Default First-Site-Name".  This object appears to have the path:

domain1.com/Configuration/Sites/Default-First-Site-Name

Also, if I try to add a new site - it automatically appears to go to domain1.com/Configuration/Sites.

If I remove domain1.com from the Forest - what will happen to the site that all of the servers in domain2.com are currently in.  Will the site automatically get migrated over to domain2.com?  Or might I have further trouble...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kalliopi
ID: 6221207
So the operation roles takes care of the first part of the problem - but there are other things that seem to be specific features of domain1.com that will cause problems if I remove that.  

For example, the domain schema's group does not exist in domain2.com - only domain1.com.  I seem to have to log into domain1.com to update (add/edit) the site "Default-First-Site-Name".  

Are any of these other things going to be problems?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kalliopi
ID: 6222534
This was very helpful.  I still have questions about what other impacts I might experience but this was helpful and I'll post the other portion of my question in a new question.  Thanx again for all your help.
0