Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

behaviors, HTC, and onSubmit

Posted on 2001-06-18
17
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello, I'm trying to write a HTML component that I can
attach a behaviour for the onSubmit event of a form.
 
ie, something like this:

--------------------------------------------------------

<COMPONENT>
<ATTACH EVENT="onsubmit" ONEVENT="ValidateData" />
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript" TYPE="text/javascript">
  function ValidateData()
  {
  ... do some validation ...
  }
</SCRIPT>
</COMPONENT>

--------------------------------------------------------

...which is used in the following manner:

--------------------------------------------------------
<STYLE>
  .ValidationForm {behavior:url(ValidationForm.htc)}
</STYLE>
<HTML>
  <FORM CLASS="ValidationForm">
    Income: <INPUT TYPE="text" LENGTH=50 NAME="Income">
    <INPUT TYPE="submit" VALUE="Submit Form">  
  </FORM>
</HTML>
--------------------------------------------------------

Now the trouble is returning false from the ValidateData()
function doesn't seem to cancel the form submission like
it does if I was to do this the 'convential' way using
embedded (or otherwise) script (ie. <FORM onSubmit="return(ValidationForm());">) Is this a limitation, or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks for your help!

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:FancyPants
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6204660
You should call the function using return validateData()

That will make the return work...

Cheers,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FancyPants
ID: 6204663
Thanks Max, I've already tried that with no success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FancyPants
ID: 6204664
Thanks Max, I've already tried that with no success.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6204665
So this

<COMPONENT>
<ATTACH EVENT="onsubmit" ONEVENT="ValidateData" />
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript" TYPE="text/javascript">
 function ValidateData()
 {
 ... do some validation ...
 }
</SCRIPT>
</COMPONENT>

would become

<COMPONENT>
<ATTACH EVENT="onsubmit" ONEVENT="return ValidateData" />
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript" TYPE="text/javascript">
 function ValidateData()
 {
 ... do some validation ...
 }
</SCRIPT>
</COMPONENT>

Cheers,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6204671
In that case please show me the code you have tried...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FancyPants
ID: 6204678
Well, if you were just to put a return(false); in the
body of the validateData function of the above code you will notice that the form is still submitted.

Thanks,
Craig.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6204688
Yes...but you need both....return false in the body and the return ValidateData did you do that?

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FancyPants
ID: 6204690
Yep, have tried both.. have tried all different combinations I can think of.. still no joy.

Thanks,
Craig.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6204697
Have never heared of this being a limitation.....there must be something that is going wrong...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FancyPants
ID: 6204705
Yes, I know, hence my question :) Even if you just put
a return(false); statement in the event handler the form
is still submitted.

Thanks for your help,
Craig.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6204713
I will look up some more information in the morning need to sleep now....

Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6205421
Probably the best thing I could tell you to do now..is to create a seperate function that will submit the form...this event will only be triggered when the function gets to that part if not you will simply return to the page as you were...

Max.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZhongYu
ID: 6205591
You should use

event.returnVlaue = false;

BTW, I would use:
<attach event="onsubmit" handler="ValidateData"/>
If yours work too, it seems there are so many valid syntaxes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6206144
Take out the component and attach tags, see if it works then. If so, then it's because of the way you're using the javascript, NOT because the javascript itself is wrong.

I suspect that might be the case. Not sure though, but it would make sense.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ZhongYu earned 1200 total points
ID: 6207428
Sorry for typo, should be:

event.returnValue = false;
0
 

Author Comment

by:FancyPants
ID: 6208602
Exactly what I needed... Thanks ZhongYu.

Craig.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:backdraf
ID: 6740150
<public:component>
<public:attach event="onsubmit" onevent="fnValidate()" />
    <script language="vbscript">
          function fnValidate()
               if element.document.all.txtTest.value = "" then
                    window.event.cancelbubble = true
                    window.event.returnvalue = false
               end if
          end function
    </script>
</public:component>
0