Solved

Redhat 6.2 - user logins greater than 8 characters?

Posted on 2001-06-18
18
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all -

Can someone give a definitive answer on whether or not Redhat 6.2 properly allows user logins that are longer than 8 characters in length  - i.e. whether or not the characters beyond the 8th characters are not ignored?

I'd appreciate a reference to a 3rd party resource if at all possible for cross checking.

Thx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:periwinkle
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6206066
you can cusomize the login password to be as long as you want it to be include character, alphanu, symbos and numbers combination.  
type linuxconf and look under plocies,
look under password and it will let you specify the minimum length, man amount of non alpha char  and many other stuff that you ain't ask about.
it is not a redhat thing, but a linux thing, so you will see this in whataver distribution you choose to buy.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6206517
Please don't post your suggestions as an answer - it locks the question and takes it out of the queue.  I'm happy to award the points to a comment, or split the points, but I want as much commentary as possible.

As it turns out, you misunderstood my question.

I'm not asking about the password, but about the login user id.  In older Linux versions, characters beyond the first 8 were ignored.  I'm asking if someone can provide a reference that indicates either yeah or nay to whether this is still true in Redhat 6.2.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6206954
yeah I jumped the gun on that one didn't I :-).
you mean a login id such as "GarbouaJumpedTheGun"
or actually userid uid
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6207069
Garboua -

LOL, I mean using a login id like garbouajumptedthegun

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6208863
I can't point you to a reference, but it works find in all my boxes.  i tried it in 6.2 and 7.1 and it works fine, same garbouajumptedthegun user, :-) now i gotta delete it.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6208884
LOL - I appreciate the effort garboua - it appears to work on my Redhat 6.2 machines, too, but before I open up the flood gates to my users, I want to find a definitive reference that says it's ok!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6209107
Before you open the flood gates and allow long usernames you should consider what will happen if you ever want to have some flavor of Unix other than Linux. Most Unixen still have the 8 character limitation on user names and there'll be big trouble if you ever have, say a Solaris system. And there could be other things ported from mainstream Unixen that expect to only have to deal with an 8 character username. My feeling is that I won't allow greater than 8 character usernames until I know that all of the flavors of Unix support that.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6210370
jlevie -

I appreciate your comments, and I agree, if cross platform compatibility was important, I would stick to 8 character filenames, and may even still end up doing so.    This server, however, isn't likely to be ported to a different flavor of Unix - in fact, the question comes up because they are used to using Windows NT and (my nemesis) Windows Exchange Server.

The bottom line is that I'm looking for the answer solely in regard to later versions of Redhat Linux, starting with 6.2.



0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6210374
(P.S. This is a server dedicated to the use of one client, not many).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XTerm
ID: 6214334
Try this on your RH6.2 machine

Add users:
"ThisIsAVeryLongUserName1" passwd : "11111111"
"ThisIsAVeryLongUserName2" passwd : "22222222"
"ThisIsAVeryLongUserName3" passwd : "33333333"
"ThisIsAVeryLongUserName4" passwd : "44444444"

If you can login with ThisIsAVeryLongUserName4 and password 11111111, its doesn't support, if it fails you can use probably 255 characters in the login name

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6214390
XTerm - thanks, I've done some very similar tests, with passing results, and I suspect that this is correct.  However, I'm trying to find one or more of the following

(1) A RedHat reference that this is now acceptable.
(2) People who run their systems with longer usernames
(3) A non-RedHat piece of documentation about longer user names.

BTW: garboua, jlevie, xterm - after I get an answer, I'll be happy to give you folks each 25 points just for responding - I appreciate the effort.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6220787
My box is also linux 6.2 but the username worked well more than 8 charactor.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6222803
The only documentation that I've encountered w/respect to long usernames has been in the source code for login and a few other things and caveats similar to what I mentioned w/respect to interoperability. I sure that it must be documented somewhere, but I suspect that documentation is lost in the mists of time since long user names have been a feature of Linux from day one, or there about.

I don't personally run any of my systems with long usernames, but I know of several small service providers who do, and have been doing so for several years. It's an acceptable practice if you you don't have to interoperate with a system that has the 8 character limit. Even if this network won't ever have any systems with the username length restriction, there is one case that might apply. And that would be if the network's mail server were to be located at the network service provider. They might well be using a Unix system with the 8 character limitation.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6222867
jlevie:

I suspect you are correct about the documentation - but then again, that's why I figured I'd pose the question here, hoping that someone would know where to find the docs, because my searching has been futile... I can't seem to find anything that says that there is ANY limitation on the number of characters under Redhat.

We've run various distributions of Linux (mostly Slackware and Redhat) over the past 6 years.  I know when we started on Slackware, there was decidedly an 8 character limit, and I suspect that somewhere along our journey (possibly even just in the changeover from Slackware to Redhat), that limitation was dropped.

I must admit, I'm a little surprised at how few have responded - I do greatly appreciate the 4 of you who responded.  I plan to leave the question open a little while longer, and then divide up the points amongst those of you who have helped along the way - you efforts have been appreciated, and I will reward you  - I'm still hoping for more definitive answers and a pointer to the correct docs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6267350
Use "linuxconf"

at: Config->User account->Policies->Passwd & account policies.

You should get the answer about passwd policies about all users of you system.

Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6269350
auther_ bin - our policy is to not use linuxconf<G>....

I'll be closing out this question later today (jlevie, you'll get the points on this one, and I'll post points for garboua, xterm, and auther_bin for participation - thanks!)

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6269354
auther_ bin - our policy is to not use linuxconf<G>....

I'll be closing out this question later today (jlevie, you'll get the points on this one, and I'll post points for garboua, xterm, and auther_bin for participation - thanks!)

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 6325028
Whoops - got sidetracked, and here it is, two weeks later - sorry about that!

Thanks to everyone for participating, even if the definitive answer wasn't found.

garboua, xterm, and auther_bin: I'll be posting 100 points for each of you for your help,too!
0