Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read Text Files Into a Recordset - Semicolon Delimiter

Posted on 2001-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
5,558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi experts,
I am very new in Visual Basic and still learning.
I try to use ADO and the ODBC text driver to open a text file an read it into a recordset.
Below is what I'm doing now in my program :

'=============================================
Dim connCSV As New ADODB.Connection
Dim rsTest As New ADODB.Recordset

connCSV.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" _
 & path & ";Extended Properties='text;HDR=NO;FMT=Delimited'"

rsTest.Open "Select * From test.txt", _
       connCSV, adOpenStatic, adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
Do While Not rsTest.EOF
MsgBox rsTest(0)  
rsTest.movenext
Loop
'==========================================

If I have a text file like this :
John, Los Angeles, USA
Mary, New York, USA
I will have rsTest(0) as John, and then Mary.
So far it works, but I must use comma delimiter in my text file.

My question is :
Is it possible to use other character as delimiter in my text file, like semicolon (;) ?
FYI :
- I use Oracle 8, VB 6, Win2K Pro
- At the first time I didn't have any Schema.ini file, then I tried to copy schema.ini file to c:\WinNT\System32\ and configured it by adding 1 line : "Format=Delimited(;)", but still can't work.
 
I look forward to your early reply :-)
Your help will be very much appreciated.

Rgds,
Kiky
0
Comment
Question by:kiky
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darthg8r
ID: 6204901
The default FMT is CSV try
connCSV.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" _
& path & ";Extended Properties='text;HDR=NO;FMT= "_
"Delimited(ascii)'"
where ascii is any character besides a double quote "
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiky
ID: 6204921
Hi dartq8r,
Thanks for your reply.
I tried this one :
connCSV.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" _
& path & ";Extended Properties='text;HDR=NO;FMT=Delimited(#59)'"

But still can't work.
The rsTest(0) still contain the first row data, not only the first field.

Rgds,
Kiky
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiky
ID: 6204928
I'm sorry this is the first time I ask question to expert-exchange.
This question is still open to anyone else, but I don't know how to change the status...






0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6207548
You need to reject the answer. There should be an option at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6208451
Hi,

Try:

connCSV.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" _
& path & ";Extended Properties='text;HDR=NO;FMT=Delimited(;)'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiky
ID: 6209419
Hi dartq8r, Z_Beeblebrox, gbaren
Thanks for your reply.

I tried this one :
connCSV.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" _
& path & ";Extended Properties='text;HDR=NO;FMT=Delimited(#59)'"

connCSV.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" _
& path & ";Extended Properties='text;HDR=NO;FMT=Delimited(;)'"

Both of them can't work.
I think I need to reject the answer so I can change the status.
Anyway thank you very much for the help.

Rgds,
Kiky
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1040 total points
ID: 6211324
Try this:

Give this text file (d:\temp\test.txt):
John*Los Angeles*USA
Mary*New York*USA

And this Schema file (d:\temp\schema.ini):

[test.txt]
ColNameHeader=False
Format=Delimited(*)
MaxScanRows=0
CharacterSet=OEM
Col1=F1 Char Width 255
Col2=F2 Char Width 255
Col3=F3 Char Width 255

The following code works for me:

Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
Dim fld As Field

Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
With rs
   .Source = "Select * From test.txt"
   .ActiveConnection = "Driver={Microsoft Text Driver (*.txt; *.csv)};Dbq=d:\temp\;Extensions=asc,csv,tab,txt;"
   .CursorType = adOpenForwardOnly
   .LockType = adLockReadOnly
   .Open Options:=adCmdText
   Do While Not .EOF
      For Each fld In .Fields
         Debug.Print fld.Value,
      Next
      Debug.Print
      .MoveNext
   Loop
   .Close
End With
Set rs = Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiky
ID: 6213625
Dear acperkins,
It works ! :-)
Thank you very much for your help.

The point is yours :-)

Regards,
Kiky
0