Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate from VB5 to VB6

Posted on 2001-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi experts,
I am currently using VB4 & VB5  for my project, and I plan to migrate my existing project to VB6. I need advices from the experts on how much impact, and changes that i need to make...
I am using the following controls and data access method in my project..

grid - VB4
dbgrid with data bound control, flexi grid, tree view, ss panel, list box etc.
i m using RDO and ODBC data access method to access my SQL Server database
and using DAO data access mtd for my access database..

Forgot to add in something..

Is it possible if I am using VB6 only for my future developement without adding those components and controls from VB4 and VB5... the controls/data access method that i am currently using for my project in VB5 and VB4 still can use ?

Please advise..
or may be what do u suggest for this migration will be the best... thanks..




regs,
ms3756
0
Comment
Question by:ms3756
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smkkaleem earned 320 total points
ID: 6204971
You use the following article from MSDN library January 2001:

Porting DAO Code to ADO with the Microsoft Jet Provider
Alyssa Henry
Microsoft Corporation

July 1999

Summary: Provides a guide to changing code that uses Microsoft? Data Access Objects (DAO) into code that uses Microsoft ActiveX? Data Objects (ADO). (25 printed pages) Also discusses authoring new applications using ADO with the OLE DB Provider for Microsoft Jet.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6205007
One thing Threed32.ocx is not distrib with VB6 it will need to come from the VB4-32 installation(if your using a different/multiple computers)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Roy Low
ID: 6205215
For smkkaleem
I am interested in the migration article you mentioned.
It is newer than my version of msdn.
Is there a site on the net I can get it from?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ms3756
ID: 6205517
This article only provide those changes for the DAO to ADO..

(1) how about RDO ? What's the differences in RDO and ADO in terms of performance ?

(2) What controls are available in VB4/VB5 but not in VB6 ?
One thing that I know of is Grid... but how abt other controls ?

regs,
ms3756
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smkkaleem
ID: 6209240
ADO replaces DAO and RDO and combines the functionality and adds much more to its predecessors. ADO provides Universal Data Access technology and can handle diverse types of data, from both relational and non relational (such as internet explorer, e-mail and file systems) data sources. ADO can connect using both ODBC as well as OLE DB and RDS services, thus enhancing the performance. ADO object model can handle the data access with a much more control.

As far as i know, each newer version of VB retains the previous controls and adds more to the collection...so no worries if you loose any previous functionality or tools...

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6858696
SECOND REQUEST, YEAR 2000 QUESTIONS STILL OPEN... *** ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY ***

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11516818.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137653.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11710518.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12022840.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161420.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178726.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20206126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270601.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6951444
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0