Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programmatically highlight text in CEdit

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
This should be easy.  I've got a Edit Box in a dialog. In OnInitialUpdate(), I set the text of the edit box, and I would like it to to appear selected initally.

m_strText = "Test";
UpdateData(FALSE);
m_edit.SetSel(0, -1);

The text shows up, but is not highlighted.
Any ideas?

Thanks,
Marcus
0
Comment
Question by:marcus78
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 6205014
your CEdit may not be focused when you are trying to set the selection
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 6205016
do you see no highlight whereas the carets inside the box ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 6205229
>>Edit Box in a dialog. In OnInitialUpdate(), I set the text ...

Do you mean in OnInitDialog() ??  If so, there is a bit of a quirk that could be in play here -- you will see one result in NT/2K and one in Win9x.  The simplest solution is to make the Edit box the first itme in the dialog (first in the tab order -- ask and I'll explaine)

Next, have you ever noticed that the ClassWizard may put some text like:

 return TRUE;  // return TRUE  unless you set the focus to a control


So, try this in OnInitDialog():
1) Set Focus to the Edit control -- use cMyEdit.SetFocus()
2) Set the selection -- as you hav shown
3) return FALSE

let me know what happnes.

-- Dan


0
 

Author Comment

by:marcus78
ID: 6207469
Dan - Thanks!  That was it, and yes I did mean OnInitDialog().  Thanks for the catch.

Marcus
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 6209046
good shot Dan ! thats four the moment it left the bat :)
0