Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add more than 1 sort fields?

Posted on 2001-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Currently i'm using Automation Server in creating report at runtime. if i want to add more than 1 sort fields, how can i do that? pls attach codes to give a clearer picture.
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:WeeKeong
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 6204906
in SQL, use ORDER BY

-> Order By field1, field2 ;
-> Order By field1 ASC, field2 DESC ;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6204915
What, exactly are you trying to sort...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeeKeong
ID: 6204961
actually i got a form for user to select the fields that he/she wants to sort. i'm binding the report to the table directly without using SQL statement. now i would like to set the recordsortfields. Can i do that for more than 1 sort fields?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6205294
What tool/control are you using to display report?
What backend is it, that you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeeKeong
ID: 6209059
oh...i solved my problem already by using Automation Server. Thanx all.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7086609
Hi WeeKeong,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status has remained as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    WeeKeong -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0