Solved

Problem with game creation

Posted on 2001-06-18
13
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am in the process of making a Tic-Tac-Toe based game.  This is the code I am using>

Private Sub Image1_Click(Index As Integer)
If Player = 1 Then
Image1(Index).Picture = O.Picture
Player = 2
Else
Image1(Index).Picture = X.Picture
Player = 1
End If
End Sub

This is the problem:
After a player makes a mark (an X or O) on a box, the other player can make a mark over it, erasing the mark that was already there.  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:paulzeb
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6204998
Hi, create an array that save whether the place had been marked by any player.

Something like

if arrayCheck(Index) = True then exit sub ..

'Hope wil help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6205003
Then set arrayCheck(Index) = True after image's clicked
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6205013
Try this no arrays to create

Private Sub Image1_Click(Index As Integer)

If Image1(Index).Tag = 1 then exit sub
If Player = 1 Then
    Image1(Index).Picture = O.Picture
    Image1(Index).Tag = 1
    Player = 2
  Else
    Image1(Index).Picture = X.Picture
    Image1(Index).Tag = 1
    Player = 1
End If

End Sub

When game is done

For a = 0 to Image1.Ubound
    Image1(Index).Tag = 0
Next a

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6205245
STORE IT IN A MULTI DIM ARRAY REPRESENTING THE GRID

cheers andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulzeb
ID: 6206595
Sorry guys, but all of the answers above did not work.  It just did the same thing it's doing now.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6206625
Hi, The code below ensure players cannot click the same place twice in a single game..

Private Sub Image1_Click(Index As Integer)
if arrayCheck(Index) = True Then Exit Sub
If Player = 1 Then
Image1(Index).Picture = O.Picture
Player = 2
Else
Image1(Index).Picture = X.Picture
Player = 1
End If
arrayCheck(Index) = True
End Sub

Private sub Form_load()
   for i = LBound(arrayCheck) to Ubound(arrayCheck)
       arrayCheck(i) = False
   Next i
End sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulzeb
ID: 6206813
I copyed and pasted this code.  The code in Form Load doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6206982
Disable the image control after setting its picture:

Image1(Index).enabled = false


If Player = 1 Then
Image1(Index).Picture = O.Picture
Player = 2
Else
Image1(Index).Picture = X.Picture
Player = 1
End If
' add
Image1(Index).enabled = false
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6208815
Hi Paul, Of course it it not working, we must define it first:

Option Explicit
Dim arrayCheck(8) as Boolean

..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6208822

>>>Sorry guys, but all of the answers above did not work.  It just did the same thing it's doing now

What error did you get using the .Tag property???
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 50 total points
ID: 6208917
Hi guys, please allow me to post my complete code, thanks:

Dim arrayCheck(8) As Boolean
Dim i As Integer, Player As Byte

Private Sub Form_Load()
    For i = LBound(arrayCheck) To UBound(arrayCheck)
        arrayCheck(i) = False
    Next i
    Player = 1
End Sub

Private Sub Image1_Click(Index As Integer)
    If arrayCheck(Index) Then Exit Sub
    If Player = 1 Then
        Image1(Index).Picture = O.Picture: Player = 2
    Else
        Image1(Index).Picture = X.Picture: Player = 1
    End If
    arrayCheck(Index) = True
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulzeb
ID: 6210915
This code did exactly what I needed.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6212656
Hi Paul, glad can help you.
0