Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passing Binary Data

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am trying to store a binary data into a hidden field in my page.

But somehow the data got truncated. I have tried HTMLEncode but it is still not correct..

FYI. The binary data is from a propertybag contents.


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fkmfkm
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phuctran
ID: 6205093
what method did you use?  use POST, don't use GET.
<form name='frmTest' method='POST'>
0
 

Author Comment

by:fkmfkm
ID: 6205137
I use post...

But i just get something like


<HTML>
<FORM ACTION="Default.asp" METHOD="POST">
<INPUT NAME="NAME">
<INPUT TYPE="SUBMIT">
????????????????????walterwalter
</FORM>
</HTML><INPUT NAME="X.X" VALUE="?

The value somehow got missing after the "?"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ZhongYu earned 150 total points
ID: 6205289
You cannot send binary in HTTP. The usual practice is BASE64 encode it, then you must decode it when using it on client.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6205399
tried Response.BinaryWrite  but both ways the browser will  truncate it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:fkmfkm
ID: 6205633
so how do it BASE64 encode it ?
0