Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ram disk

Posted on 2001-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi guys!

Is there a way to program a ram disk in Delphi?

best regards,
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
Comment
Question by:lopem
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6205211
Hi, lopem
I'm not sure what you mean under "ram disk". Some storage in the memory, where you save your files? Is it possible to be done under WINDOWS at all? You never know what is ram and what is the paging file - in fact, for the windows memory manager (WMM) the RAM is just a special piece if the paging file.
You can tell to WMM to lock a page in the ram, but it is very bad practice if you do it for many pages and for long time. It is basicaly made to be used by VxDs
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 6205297
A real RAM disk (which shows up in My Computer) can only be realized by writing a driver. And unfortunately you can't write drivers with Delphi...   :-(

Regards, Madshi.
0