[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RS-485 communication with delphi 5

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
My project is to print to 3 ink jet printers, which are connected to RS-485 network. Do you know any suitable components to use with delphi 5. I would also be grateful for any example code.
0
Comment
Question by:sahkofinne
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 6205435
Are the printers installed in Windows (sorry but networks aren't my thing)? If they are then you should be able to simply send the document to each of the printers installed by using the PrinterIndex property of TPrinter

FOR iCount := 0 TO (Printers.Count -1)
DO
BEGIN
  PrinterIndex := iCount;
  //Print the document
END;

The Neil =:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sahkofinne
ID: 6205526
The printers are not istalled in windows.
They are special ink jet printers which prints article number to products, which are made in production line.
Each printer prints different article id.
I shoud send new data to all printers about every second.

I have done this before with RS-232 (one printer) interface but I don't know how to use RS-485 interface?

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 200 total points
ID: 6207348
Go to http://www.rs-485.com/software.htm and download RS-485 driver and source code example in C. You can also find RS-485 specs on that site.
HTH,
TOndrej
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 6223687
I find the easiest thing to do with RS-485 to PC connections is to buy a cheap 485/232 adapter, and access them via RS232.  This is an easy way to go, especially if you don't need multipoint or long distances.
0