Solved

How to convert exe to Source code?

Posted on 2001-06-18
8
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I am try to run exe file but its give me the following error.

The application failed to initialze properly(0xc00000ba). Click OK to terminate
the application.

The exe made from VB code. so is there any option to get the source
code from the exe file.

waiting for your reply.
0
Comment
Question by:paku
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6205150
nope

you can get a disassembler to read the code but that will only return it back in assem laungauge.

you need the orginal source code which was compiled to EXE

search the internet for VB EXE disassembler.

But you need to know how to read this, I don't think it will help you either, because you still will not be able to debug the error.

I also don't think that the error your quoting is anything to do with the actual code itself.

Ill leave this question open for experts, but you may find they will agree with me.

points for the advice would be appriciated.

cheers
Andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sachin_nigam
ID: 6205153
Well which version of VB are you using???Actually what you want to do is known as decompiling which was possible with VB versions 4 or below & i don't think its possible for version 5 or 6
cheers
Sachin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6205213
ping
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6205282
Do you get this problem, running other EXEs also? May be you could try re-installing Setup Program and try.

Cheers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 6206378
Hi!

Here's just a little history... : )

I used to look around for decompilers for VB 5.  The most advanced that I found was a VB3 compiler (somewhere last year).  On top of that, it was full of errors.  It crashed immediately after installation.  So... the whle thing failed before I could decompile my first VB3 exe.

I tried many other decompilers for VB version 2,3,4 and all of them still crashed the same.

This is what I found out during my hunt for decompilers:

Decompilers are harder to write than an assembler/compiler.  Last yar, there were only about 2-3 active web pages offering decompilers (of which I forgot).

Bottom line: Forget about the decompiler thingy.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6207002
The best you can get when converting an executable into VB is a horribly inefficient set of elementary commands with arbitrary variable names and lots of GOTOs.  It will contain no documentation, and the person trying to interpret it had better know something about how assembler works or you probably couldn't make head or tails of it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6370158
You can try using SmartCheck from www.numega.com, which could be useful in your case. It allows you "almost" decompiling VB EXE.
You must run your exe inside SmartCheck and it will display appropriate VB commands/events as your program executes. This way you could figure out WHY is it crashing (which command he tried to execute).

-BozzoCage
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6536263
paku

Please finalise this question, even if nobody gave you a satisfactory answer - in that case just let me know and I will be happy to refund your points to you.

If someone did give you a satisfactory answer, please accept the comment as the answer. If you are having problems doing that let me know.

Please do *not* ignore this request. To the other participants in the thread - if no response is forthcoming alert me and I will take action.

Regards

modder
Community Support Admin
0