Solved

Three OS in One System

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

Is it possible to install three OS ( Win98, Linux, Sun Solaris) in One Intel machine. Presently i have two OS in my System. I want to add Solaris intel based in the system.  

Can anybody help in this....
0
Comment
Question by:bt74
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mhonomichl earned 50 total points
ID: 6214432
It is entirely possible.  I have had as many as 4 (98, NT, Linux, and OS/2).  The tricky part is installing them in the right order, and in the right places on the drive.  98 and NT are picky about where they reside, but linux is not.  I am not sure about solaris.  I usually put Linux on a second disk along with OS/2, while I put 98 and NT on the first disk.

Mark
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6216688
Hi  bt74,

    It is possible to install the there OS in One machine, Win9x, Linux
and Solaris (For Intel). You can put all of them in one Hard disk, or if
you have 2 HDs, you can use the 2nd one as an extension of you OSs,
eg . use the 2nd HD as the other HD for Win9x, or other non-root file
system for Solaris, etc.

   the key point to do this thing is to use the fdisk program to partion you
primary HD, you install Win9x in you first partion, usr  the fdisk come with Win9x, to create you first partion, and then install your Win9x. then
you can install Linux, or Solaris on the 2nd partion, the order for these two OS is not important, but you need to use the fdisk program come with the OS to do the partition,  and then install the OS.

   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:milamber_2000
ID: 6252893
i was unable to get solaris's boot loader to work if i put win98 on the first disk and solaris on the second.
this is what worked for me:
- partition all disks the way you want
- install win98 first on the first partition of the first drive
- install the root slice of solaris on the second parition of first drive and other slices (swap,usr...) on any other slices
- install linux on whatever partitions are left.

basically, when you create your partitions, plan out where you want each os to go.

if i was going to add solaris to a box that had win98 and linux, i would just backup whatever file i wanted to keep and try installing to see what happens.

have you already tried to install solaris?

as a gerneal rule for me, i install win os's first, then whatever else(sol,freebsd,...), then linux last.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6938051
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11761478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11761498.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11939878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11983098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20036911.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076314.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081933.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087002.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107721.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122035.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137701.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142837.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160168.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229281.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229282.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20239414.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240363.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240359.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263732.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270184.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278651.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277653.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282480.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283128.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283279.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285563.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11943438.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149097.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11419338.html

**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in @7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020042
28 open questions, ZERO courtesy of response to follow up requests, most posted for 10 points (less than the 50 point recommendation for "easy" questions); all very disheartening!

Zero response by Asker nor Expert closing recommendations, therefore this was finalized today by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0