Solved

Load balancing two Apache web servers

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all,

The company I work for wants to ensure that a web application is (almost) always available.  The application is quite simple, just serving static content in a large table on a single page (auto-refreshing every 60 seconds).

It gets its data from another server (cluster) every few seconds.  So, if I had two web servers they would work perfectly well independently.  But I dont want users to have to use a different URL when their primary server is down.

Is there a simple way in Linux (I'm using RH 7.0 but willing to change if need be) to allow the two servers to act as one?  I imagine that each would have its own IP address and share another IP address.  The users would access the shared address.

I really dont want to use a third box (or fourth) box to direct the traffic.  Is this possible ?

Thanks in Advance,
Mike
mjsmith99@hotmaildotcom
0
Comment
Question by:mjsmith99
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
Comment Utility

I can imagine that on your dns server, you can write a small script that keeps on checking the availability of each server and if one goes down it re-assigns the IP addresses to the other (live) one, and maybe return it back to normal when it comes up, otherwise I see it very hard without re-assigning the IP address to make people to go to another server.

Good Luck,

Tarik
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you want that kind of availability you really need to get a load balancer box, say like a Cisco Local Director. It will load share between the two web servers and properly handle fail-over. Doing things with DNS servers is a kludge that won't work very well because Internet nameservers (that your clients user for name resolution) will cache the DNS data and consequently there will be some delay between when the DNS changes and when the clients find out about the change.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
mjsmith99:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0