Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing performance

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I noticed that Win2000 sometimes is slow and uses lots of system resource when printing on LPT1 dot matrix devices. I installed the IBM Telnet emulation 5250 (Client Access for AS/400) on 3 machines running Win2000 Pro SP1 and the CPU's peak usage is always at 100% and the system is almost unusable when printing with this emulation. Some other users run Win98 and Win NT Workstation and they have no problems at all, their printing jobs are smooth and quick. I would say these dot matrix printers have a small buffer and the system cannot handle it, but is there a way to enhance printing performance?
0
Comment
Question by:Rosss
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 200 total points
ID: 6205790
did you try to use the enhanced printer port? BIOS settings and ECP printer driver.
So you are able to use DMA instead of polling with the CPU.

There are aditional "port settings" in the properties of the lpt in the device manager you should check.
It may be forced to use no interrupt.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911739
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082094.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103395.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112535.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137733.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227889.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267961.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084166.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144948.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079906
Zero response from anyone, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0