Solved

giving VB program web Interface

Posted on 2001-06-19
32
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
HI

Is there any way to make a VB program run through a web page, without the actual user having to install anything new? I'm guessing this isn't possible, but you guys seem to know it all...

thx for your help

p.s. If you come up with a good solution I will raise points to atleast 100.
0
Comment
Question by:kristofer
  • 13
  • 13
  • 5
32 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6205565
The only way to run your program in an Internet Explorer browser itself is by using either an activex control which you then specify in your HTML code. Another way is to use an Active Document. it has a .vbd extension which Internet Explorer can use.

The first probably does not need any explanation, the second however does.

Create an activex document dll project. Open the UserDocument1 designer and create some nice IDE, including it's underlaying functions. After you are done with that you create the .dll file. Now there is also a .vbd file created. You can open that file in Internet Explorer and see the same as what you created in Visual basic.

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6205605
About the second option...
Can I Paste my complete program code into this document dll?? I've got multiple windows, I open word documents etc. What will happen when someone opens it in IE, it will ask a bunch of security questions... right?

BTW What's IDE??

thx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6205628
Ok, i made a user document...

How do I open the vbd file in IE?? I'm not familiar with ActiveX =(

thx
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6205637
IDE is what you see when you start a program.
Not all code will work properly, and it depends on the operating system whether certain API calls etc are supported or not. You will need to test it through completely again. Depending on your code it will work or it won't work. I'm sorry, but I cannot give an exact answer to that. When you open it in IE it shouldn't ask any questions though, since it is client side where the document is being loaded, unlike with activex controls which get downloaded from the server, and need permissions.

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6205647
Internet Explorer -> File -> Open File
locate the .vbd file and open it in the browser :-/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6205716
CJ_S, will it work when vb is not running on the m/c or vb is not installed?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6205739
You do need to have the runtime libraries installed of course

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6205765
Got a mail that RedCCameleon had posted a comment. But where?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6205772
Got the same message, sometimes an email is sent while there is no reason, just like receiving good answer emails while never even having commented to that question...  EE bug I guess.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6205821
I tried to open it in IE (4.0) but I get the error msg:

Access to the specified device, path or file is denied.
At first I figured since the file is on a network drive, it's probably protected so u can't execute it. But after using chmod 777, the same thing happened again.

Runtime Libraries? where do I get them, how do I know if I have them, will the users/server have to have them installed??

thx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6205891
Open it as a file... Active Documents aren't designed to be opened over the internet :-/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6205917
"This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action. Create an association..."

Now what?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6205953
Attach IE to it.

It's working properly for me here :-/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6205979
kristofer,

you need to have vb or vb run-time libraries in the m/c you are trying to execute the vbd file, if I understood it properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6205991
whoops LOL, I didn't realize it was allready working...

At first I had the user document call form1.show, and that results in a download box appearing. I thought that the program hadn't even started.

So eventhough the program works, I can't call new windows...
Any workarounds or am I doomed to reprogram the entire program to one window, not knowing if it's even going to work then??

thx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6205992
You could open the file from IE directly, or associate IE to it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6206011
Indeed active documents do not support the formname.show and formname.hide methods, because it is running inside a browser. However, help is on it's way. You will need to create seperate forms , and navigate to them using the GoForward, GoBack and NavigateTo methods

In code:
UserDocument.HyperLink.NavigateTo "othervbdfile.vbd"

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6206013
>> p.s. If you come up with a good solution I will raise points to atleast 100.

I hope that still stands :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6206022
CJ_S,

I tried with form1.show, it works actually. but not in the IE window, thats all.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6206153
>> p.s. If you come up with a good solution I will raise points to atleast 100.

I hope that still stands :-)

You don't have to worry, if I get it working I sure will!

OK, now I've got it working on my own computer (not from1.show tho). The problem is as follows:

I made a program to help Ericsson users. The thing is... now the mgmt. have decided that we are all switching over to windows 2000 and they control the programs we install. I.e. we can no longer install this program on the computers, and that's why I needed a web interface. When I now try to execute the vbd file from a computer that has only Ericssons standard settings, I see a download box flash by for a split second and then nothing...? Could it be that the runtime libraries aren't installed on these computers? Is there a smooth way to fix it?

thx u've been a lot of help so far...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6206171
no matter what happens you are worth atleast 50 pts...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6206188
Yes, the runtime libraries are not installed by default on all machines. To fix that the easiest way is to create a small executable and use the Package & Deployment wizard to create an executable. Running that executable will install all necessary runtime libraries on that client machine. Another way is to just copy msvbvm60.dll.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6206192
BTW, with the GoForward, GoBack and NavigateTo methods, will I be able to have global variables between them all? otherwise it's a waste of time trying...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6206205
OK, thx. I'm not sure what Ericsson allows however... Are you sure that simply copying the the file will do the trick?? (even from 98 -> 2000 professional?) I will check if I'm allowed to do any of those things in this military state! ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6206217
No, I'm sorry, but with those 3 functions there can be no global variables...unless you write to registry (use the api calls or the plain savesetting and readsetting functions). And yes, on my win2000 it is working correctly, and those files are the only needed files on a client which wants to run a VB application. Since an Active Document is a VB application those are the only needed files.

regards,
CJ

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6206401
Now I've got the dll's installed on the win 2000 computer, but I still get the same result =(.

Any clues???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6206446
Now I've got the dll's installed on the win 2000 computer, but I still get the same result =(.

Any clues???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6206504
Weird....can't think of anything :-(. You also registered them?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6206522
Yeah I registered them, and I can't even get a simple program like hello world to work =(
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 75 total points
ID: 6206575
I'm out of ideas :-( it is working for me, tested it earlier today...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6206587
K, thanks anyway. I'll have a word with the helpdesk around here... they're probably clueless, but worth a shot anyway! If I desperately need more info I'll start another question and give u some more points, but you'll have to settle for 75 since the problem isn't really solved.
0