Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where we should write exceptions in applets?

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi,
I wonder where applet writes my exception if
e.g
catch( IOException ioe )
{
    System.out.println ( ioe );
}

like in JRun if i do this then it will write it in default-out.log.

if it is not appropriate way to print exception then what should  I do to c exception at client side.

waiting for quick reply.
kaspak.

0
Comment
Question by:kaspak
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 6205404
hi
u can c the exception thrown by applet in the browser's java console
in ie it is in view menu
where as in netscape it is in
communicator----->tools--->javaconsole
cheers
RJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yerkan
ID: 6205412
Hi,

Because the applets run on the client side, they try to write on the client machine. With Netscape browser, you can activate the Java Console (menu "Task->Tools->Java Console" in Netscape 6 and "Communicator->Tools->Java Console" in Netscape 4.x) and you are going to see all the output...

Regards,

    Yagiz
    http://www.erkans.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 150 total points
ID: 6205498
Generally speaking, applets are writing the output in the Java Console. For Netscape, you have allready posted two comments to see that. For IE you have View->JavaConsole, but this option must be enabled from Tools->InternetOptions->Advanced tab->MicrosoftVM option, and reqiures to restart the browser window.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theoyaung
ID: 6206722
If you want to output your exception messages without using System.out or System.err, you may wish to try using the showStatus(...) method of an Applet, which should output to the browser's status bar =)
0