Solved

problem -flash CFM-guestbook..

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi all..

I did  one flash guestbook..using.coldfusion and MS access as a database

In flash i have name, email and comments text field.
and add entries button.

In frame 1--the text fields names are
Name = new_name
Email = new_email
Comments = new_comments
 and on click of the add entries i have the following action

on (release) {
 if (new_name eq "" || new_email eq "" or new_comments eq "") {
                               // do nothing
 } else {
 loadVariablesNum ("insert.cfm", 0, "POST");
  gotoAndPlay (2);    }
}


//when i reaches 10frame.

I have
Your record is added
and Your id is:<textfield>-named--record_id

****Here is the problem****
the record id is refusing to show.on flash file.after added
but the records are adding on the database.
can anyone tell me what is the problem in this.
************************

=========
In Insert.cfm
=========

<cfsetting enablecfoutputonly="Yes">

<cfquery datasource="#dsn#" name="insert">
insert into flashcfm_guestbook(name,email,comments) values('#form.new_name#','#form.new_email#','#form.new_comments#')
</cfquery>

<cfquery datasource="#dsn#" name="get_id">
select id from flashcfm_guestbook where email='#form.new_email#'
</cfquery>

<cfoutput>&record_exists=no&record_id=#get_id.id#</cfoutput>


regards
victor.A
0
Comment
Question by:design_v
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:design_v
ID: 6205407
ohh..how  long my question is ......
i put it like this.so that.
u people can clearly understood..
i hope u all understood.
can plz anyone try this.
victor.A
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mousefist earned 80 total points
ID: 6207616

ok, i have limited experience with cold fusion, but i think i understand your problem.  first, it sounds like you are only giving cold fusion 8 frames (2/3 of a second?) to perform 2 sql statements - the insert and then the select.  that's not a whole lot of time.  you either need some mechanism to check for the variable continuously, or you just need to add a whole bunch of frames in there.  that might not hurt as a test, actually ... add like 300 frames in and see if it changes your results, and start from there.  

using insert.cfm for your request to the database *and* your response from the database is kind of a grey area for me ... it seems right, but it's not the way i've done it.  if the 300 frames test still fails, we may wanna consider an alternative (an insert.cfm and a results.txt or something like that).  but i don't think that's necessary.

also, you outta check this out.  i'm gonna post this on every cf/flash question from now on, i think - this may just be your best bet:  http://www.allaire.com/handlers/index.cfm?ID=20983
macromedia owns allaire now, so it's time to start taking advantage of it.  this is a component set for linking the two up, and it's free, so check it out!

m!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 9300599
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-Accept mousefist's comment as answer.


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
elhy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0