?
Solved

using include file for perl

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is there a way to include perl script into HTML as an include file? If so please let me know how to go about doing it.
0
Comment
Question by:ghgan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6206370
there is "embeded perl"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dougis
ID: 6208877
If your webserver is configured to allow it you can use SSI to include a perl script.
From an SHTML file running on Apache 1.3.19
<!--#include virtual="/cgi-bin/axprodlist.cgi"-->
and the results of the cgi show up in the file. Simply replace /cgi-bin/axprodlist.cgi with your cgi call.
Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghgan
ID: 6275418
Unfortunately, I am using WINNT2000
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dougis earned 60 total points
ID: 6275599
Which Webserver are you running though (IIS I assume) I am pretty certain it will also allow SSI commands like the one I gave you (just needs to be set up properly to allow it)
0