[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can anyone tell me what is wrong with this code????????????????

Posted on 2001-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
This coding has been edited from a currently woking code.  this should get data from a html file and put it in a table called survey.  the old code did the same but to a table called customers in the same database and sent out an email witch i do not need it to do anymore... PLEASE HELP.


package uk.co.eformoney.servlets;

import java.io.*;
import java.text.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.servlet.*;
import java.sql.*;
import javax.servlet.http.*;
import charlesworth.database.*;
import charlesworth.utils.*;
import uk.co.eformoney.Context.*;
import uk.co.eformoney.DataObjects.*;
import java.net.*;

public class SurveyDetailsServlet extends HttpServlet {

    private String errorPage;

    public void init(ServletConfig config){

      try{
        super.init(config);
        System.out.println( "Init method SurveyDetailsServlet " + new java.util.Date().toGMTString()  );

        String errorPageURL  = this.getInitParameter("errorPageURL");

        //Create a pool of connections to be used by the whole application
        if( ApplicationContext.getConnectionPool() == null ){

          //String username = this.getInitParameter("username");
         // String password = this.getInitParameter("password");
          String url      = this.getInitParameter("url");
          String driver   = this.getInitParameter("driver");
          String incrementConnectionsBy      = this.getInitParameter("incrementConnectionsBy");
          String initialDatabaseConnections  = this.getInitParameter("initialDatabaseConnections");

          ApplicationContext.setConnectionPool( new ConnectionPool(
                        url,
                                                                   // username,
                                                                  //  password,
                                                                    driver,
                                                                    Integer.parseInt(initialDatabaseConnections),
                                                                    Integer.parseInt(incrementConnectionsBy)));

        }
        //Retrieve the application's standing data
        ApplicationContext.populateStandingData();


        //Load the error page into a char array for efficiency
        errorPage = ApplicationContext.getRegErrorPage( errorPageURL );

        //start the Daemon for registration mailing
       // String smtpHost        = this.getInitParameter("smtphost");
       // String from            = this.getInitParameter("from");
       // String emailTitle      = this.getInitParameter("emailTitle");
      //  String emailBodyURL    = this.getInitParameter("emailBodyURL");

      //  new EmailSender(smtpHost, from, emailTitle, emailBodyURL);
      }
     catch( MalformedURLException e ){
      System.out.println("********ERROR OCCURRED AT " + new java.util.Date().toGMTString() );
      e.printStackTrace();
       this.getServletContext().log( "A MalformedURLException occurred while loading data for the Registration form error page. Check the url given in the initialisation parameters for this Servlet", e  );
   }
     catch( Exception e ){
        System.out.println("********ERROR OCCURRED AT " + new java.util.Date().toGMTString() );
        e.printStackTrace();
      this.getServletContext().log( "An error occurred during initialisation. Check the url given in the initialisation parameters for this Servlet and the database setup", e  );
     }
    }

   public void doGet(HttpServletRequest req,
                     HttpServletResponse res)
           throws IOException, ServletException
   {


         doPost( req, res );
    }

    public void doPost(HttpServletRequest req,
                       HttpServletResponse res)
        throws IOException, ServletException
    {
        try{
          PrintWriter out = res.getWriter();
          res.setContentType("text/html");
          insertRow(req,res);
          res.sendRedirect("registersuccess.html");
          //showSuccessPage(out);
        }
        catch( DatabaseObjectException e ){
          ErrorHandler.showErrorPage( res.getWriter(),
                        e.getMessage(),
                        errorPage );
        }
               catch( Exception e ){
          System.out.println("********ERROR OCCURRED AT " + new java.util.Date().toGMTString() );
          e.printStackTrace();
          this.getServletContext().log( "An error occurred during processing. Check the url given in the initialisation parameters for this Servlet and the database setup", e  );
          ErrorHandler.showErrorPage( res.getWriter(),
                        "A server error occurred while processing your input.<br>The error was not your fault.<br>Please try again later.",
                        errorPage );

       }

    }



    private boolean insertRow(HttpServletRequest req,
                           HttpServletResponse res)
          throws Exception{

        String referrerID = null;

        //Check for a unique username
        //checkUsername(req.getParameter("username"));

        //Check for a correct referrer
        //referrerID = getReferrer(req.getParameter("referrer"));

        //Check that the passwords match
       // if( !req.getParameter("password").equals( req.getParameter("verifypassword") )){
       //   throw new DatabaseObjectException( "Your passwords do not match. Please re-enter them.");
      //  }

        ConnectionPool pool = ApplicationContext.getConnectionPool();

        //Create a transaction to save the registration details
                    SurveyRegistrationTransaction trans = new SurveyRegistrationTransaction();

        //Create a Survey customer object to hold the form data
        SurveyDBObject reg = new SurveyDBObject();
        reg.setId(req.getParameter("firstname"));
        reg.setTitle(req.getParameter("title"));
        reg.setFirst_name(req.getParameter("firstname"));
        reg.setSurname(req.getParameter("surname"));
        reg.setGender(req.getParameter("gender"));
        reg.setDob(DatabaseUtils.getDDMonYYYY(req.getParameter("day"),req.getParameter("month"),req.getParameter("year")));
        reg.setEmail_address(req.getParameter("e-mail"));
        reg.setAddr_1(req.getParameter("address1"));
        reg.setAddr_2(req.getParameter("address2"));
        reg.setTown(req.getParameter("town"));
        reg.setChildren(req.getParameter("children"));
        reg.setAddr_county(req.getParameter("addr_county"));
        reg.setPost_code(req.getParameter("post_code"));
        reg.setQ1a(req.getParameter("q1a"));
        reg.setQ1b(req.getParameter("q1b"));
        reg.setQ1c(req.getParameter("q1c"));
        reg.setQ1d(req.getParameter("q1d"));
        reg.setQ1e(req.getParameter("q1e"));
        reg.setQ2a(req.getParameter("q2a"));
        reg.setQ2b(req.getParameter("q2b"));
        reg.setQ2c(req.getParameter("q2c"));
        reg.setQ2d(req.getParameter("q2d"));
        reg.setQ3a(req.getParameter("q3a"));
        reg.setQ4a(req.getParameter("q4a"));
        reg.setQ5a(req.getParameter("q5a"));
        reg.setQ6a(req.getParameter("q6a"));
        reg.setQ7a(req.getParameter("q7a"));
        reg.setQ8a(req.getParameter("q8a"));
        reg.setQ9a(req.getParameter("q9a"));
        reg.setQ10a(req.getParameter("q10a"));
        reg.setQ11a(req.getParameter("q11a"));
        reg.setQ12a(req.getParameter("q12a"));
        reg.setQ13a(req.getParameter("q13a"));
        reg.setQ14a(req.getParameter("q14a"));
        reg.setQ15a(req.getParameter("q15a"));
        reg.setQ16a(req.getParameter("q16a"));
        reg.setQ17a(req.getParameter("q17a"));
        reg.setQ18a(req.getParameter("q18a"));
        reg.setQ19a(req.getParameter("q19a"));
        reg.setQ20a(req.getParameter("q20a"));
        reg.setQ21a(req.getParameter("q21a"));
        reg.setQ22a(req.getParameter("q22a"));
        reg.setQ23a(req.getParameter("q23a"));
        reg.setQ24a(req.getParameter("q24a"));
        reg.setQ25a(req.getParameter("q25a"));
        reg.setQ25b(req.getParameter("q25b"));
        reg.setQ25c(req.getParameter("q25c"));
        reg.setQ25d(req.getParameter("q25d"));
        reg.setQ25e(req.getParameter("q25e"));
        reg.setQ25f(req.getParameter("q25f"));
        reg.setQ26a(req.getParameter("q26a"));
        reg.setQ27a(req.getParameter("q27a"));
        reg.setQ27b(req.getParameter("q27b"));
        reg.setQ27c(req.getParameter("q27c"));
        reg.setQ28a(req.getParameter("q28a"));
        reg.setQ29a(req.getParameter("q29a"));
        reg.setQ30a(req.getParameter("q30a"));
        reg.setQ31a(req.getParameter("q31a"));
        reg.setQ32a(req.getParameter("q32a"));
        reg.setSelect(req.getParameter("select1"));
        reg.setSelect3(req.getParameter("select3"));
        reg.setSelect6(req.getParameter("select6"));
        reg.setSelect7(req.getParameter("select7"));
        reg.setSelect8(req.getParameter("select8"));
        reg.setSelect9(req.getParameter("select9"));
        reg.setSelect10(req.getParameter("select10"));
        reg.setSelect11(req.getParameter("select11"));
        reg.setSelect12(req.getParameter("select12"));
        reg.setSelect13(req.getParameter("select13"));


        //Add the survey details to the transaction
                    trans.setSurvey(reg);

        //Ask the transaction to insert the data into the database
                    trans.insert();

        //send cookies with a 90 day expiry time
        //Cookie userCookie = new Cookie("username", req.getParameter("user") );
        //userCookie.setMaxAge(7776000);
        //res.addCookie( userCookie);
        //Cookie passCookie = new Cookie("password", req.getParameter("password") );
        //passCookie.setMaxAge(7776000);
        //res.addCookie( passCookie);

        //return true;
      }

    {
  private void showSuccessPage( PrintWriter out ){

      out.println("<html>");
      out.println("<head><title>Success</title></head>");
      out.println("<body>");
      out.println("<b><font SIZE=\"5\" COLOR=\"#007346\" FACE=\"arial,helvetica\">Congratulations, you have successfully registered your survey!</font></b>");
      out.println("</body></html>");
  }


   //private String getReferrer( String username )throws Exception{

    //if( username == null || username.length() == 0 ){
     // return "";
   // }

    //username = username.toUpperCase();

   // ConnectionPool pool = ApplicationContext.getConnectionPool();
  //  Connection con  = null;
  //  Statement stmt  = null;

//    try{
  //    con = pool.getConnection();
    //  stmt = con.createStatement();
     // StringBuffer sql = new StringBuffer("select id from survey where 1=1 ");
     // sql.append( DatabaseUtils.getWhereCharSQL(username, "username"));
     // ResultSet result = stmt.executeQuery( sql.toString() );

     // String referrerId = null;

     // while( result.next() ){
     //   referrerId = result.getString("id");
     // }

    //  if( referrerId == null){
     //   throw new DatabaseObjectException("The referred by username you entered does not exist .<br>Please check it and re-enter.");
     // }

     // return referrerId;

  //  }
   // finally{
 //     if( stmt != null ){
   //         stmt.close();
     //     }

    //  if( con != null ){
//        pool.returnConnection(con);
  //      con = null;
   //   }
 //   }
//  }

//  private void checkUsername( String username )throws Exception{

 //   ConnectionPool pool = ApplicationContext.getConnectionPool();
  //  Connection con = null;
   // Statement stmt  = null;

 //   try{

   //   if( username == null || username.length() == 0 ){
    //    throw new DatabaseObjectException("Please enter a username.");
     // }

     // username = username.toUpperCase();

      //con = pool.getConnection();
     // stmt = con.createStatement();
     // StringBuffer sql = new StringBuffer("select 0 from customers where 1=1 ");
     // sql.append( DatabaseUtils.getWhereCharSQL(username, "username"));
     // ResultSet result = stmt.executeQuery( sql.toString() );

    //  if(result.next()){
      //  throw new DatabaseObjectException("The username you entered has been taken by another user.<br>Please enter another one.");
     // }

 //   }
   // finally{
     // if( stmt != null ){
       //     stmt.close();
       //   }

      if( con != null ){
        pool.returnConnection(con);
        con = null;
      }
0
Comment
Question by:Duke01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6205795
I can tell you is a big source. What kind of error are you getting ? Describe the simptoms. By a "look from an airplane" I say that at the end of the code posted here you have left an uncommented if() statement and end method brace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6205839
When i trie to compile i get theys errors..

SurveyDetailsServlet.java:6: Package javax.servlet not found in import.
import javax.servlet.*;
       ^
SurveyDetailsServlet.java:8: Package javax.servlet.http not found in import.
import javax.servlet.http.*;
       ^
SurveyDetailsServlet.java:15: Superclass uk.co.eformoney.servlets.HttpServlet
 class uk.co.eformoney.servlets.SurveyDetailsServlet not found.
public class SurveyDetailsServlet extends HttpServlet {

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbaora
ID: 6205846
hi,
try downloading the servlet package from http://java.sun.com or if you already have it, add it to your CLASSPATH environment variable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rjackman earned 1200 total points
ID: 6205903
hi
yes dbaora is right u have to download the package from
jsdk1.2 from
www.java.sun.com/products
and then set the class path to include the jar file
may be servlet.jar
or
jsdk.jar
depends on the jsdk version
cheers
RJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6205934
done that now i have new errors.

javac -deprecation SurveyDetailsServlet.java
SurveyDetailsServlet.java:23: Note: The method java.lang.String
toGMTString() in class java.util.Date has been deprecated.
        System.out.println( "Init method SurveyDetailsServlet " + new
java.util.Date().toGMTString()  );

^
SurveyDetailsServlet.java:37: Wrong number of arguments in constructor.
          ApplicationContext.setConnectionPool( new ConnectionPool(
                                                ^
SurveyDetailsServlet.java:62: Note: The method java.lang.String
toGMTString() in class java.util.Date has been deprecated.
      System.out.println("********ERROR OCCURRED AT " + new
java.util.Date().toGMTString() );

^
SurveyDetailsServlet.java:67: Note: The method java.lang.String
toGMTString() in class java.util.Date has been deprecated.
        System.out.println("********ERROR OCCURRED AT " + new
java.util.Date().toGMTString() );

^
SurveyDetailsServlet.java:99: Note: The method java.lang.String
toGMTString() in class java.util.Date has been deprecated.
          System.out.println("********ERROR OCCURRED AT " + new
java.util.Date().toGMTString() );

^
SurveyDetailsServlet.java:112: Return required at end of boolean
insertRow(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest,
javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse).
    private boolean insertRow(HttpServletRequest req,
                    ^
Note: SurveyDetailsServlet.java uses or overrides a deprecated API.  Please
consult the documentation for a better alternative.
2 errors, 1 warning

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6206039
This are programming errors and some warnings about some deprecated methods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6206056
thanks mate..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 6206198
Thanx
Cheers
RickyJackman
0