Solved

Machine Freezes

Posted on 2001-06-19
24
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a new machine with the following hardware specs:
AMD 1000Mhz CPU
Gigabyte GA-7ZX Series Motherboard
Standard HD
128MB RAM
Onboard Sound Card
Power Supply 230 Watts
No Other Cards
Standard CD-ROM
Windows 98

It boots up fine and runs windows, but as soon as I run anything else the machine freezes. Any idea what I should look for, could it be the power supply not supplying enough power, what should the proccessor temperature be, waht should the speed of the fan be for this processor, is 5200RPM fine.
0
Comment
Question by:LOBO
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
The most common cause of this problem is BAD RAM.  Either just plain  bad or running it out of spec.  Like overclocking PC100 RAM to PC133.  Check your RAM first.

The second most common cause is bad CPU or CPU setup.  Overclocking, incorrect FSB setup, wrong voltage, wrong divider ratio, inadequate cooling.  Check your CPU second.

The 3rd most common cause is device errors or conflicts.  Remove all but the necessary devices and then put them back one at a time until the problem shows up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
Comment Utility
Thank you I will take your suggestions into account however, I have have done some research on AMD.com, specifically with regard to minimum power supply wattage. Everywhere I look it is said that 300 watts should be the minimum. I also read in a PC Format that the Athlon requires a minimum of a 300 watt power supply. What are your opinions about this and would it cause my PC to just lock up?!?!?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
power supply could be the cause as well. I dont think you need a 300 watts power suply ,a,lthough it is best you could get one. I would like to know what type of graphic card you are using, and this got to do with your power supply
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
That is baloney.  Either there is enough power or there is not.  The CPU doesn't know how much is available.  If the CPU is getting its rated power supply voltage then it will be happy.  Unless you have a lot more stuff in your box that you've mentioned there is NO WAY you are even approaching 230 WATTS!!  I'd be surprised if you are needing more than 150 W total in this system.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Well, when I checked AMD's approved power supplies (http://www1.amd.com/athlon/power) for a 1000MHz ATX board, there were only a few that were under 300W, and those were all 250-275W.  That 230W PS you have probably isn't putting out enough power.  What is the model and manufacturer?  AMD has that list for a reason.  Upgrade your Power supply to a 300W, preferably one listed on that page.  Alot of generic Taiwan power supplies that list 230W don't even put out 200W consistently.  This would really be a factor if you're using a high-end 3D card (i.e. GeForce series from nVidia, etc).  There are more than a few questions in the PAQ relating to this, and in several cases I recall a more power P/S solved the lockups/crashes problems.

Certainly try the other suggestions mentioned first, such as checking that your RAM is not running out of spec, etc. Also ensure that your heatsink/fan is properly attached to the CPU, though most likely if its not, your CPU would be burned up already (those Athlons heat up FAST!).

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
Comment Utility
This is from personal experience and I do not intend to step on any well meaning knowledgable experts here...

I built a 1Ghz T-Bird system myself, had a 250watt power supply. Wanna to know the result? My CPU when under 80 percent load, walked right up to 160 degrees no problem at all. Like an oven trying to preheat for a Thanksgiving Turkey. Would have went higher if I didnt do a Quick Shutdown trying to save my system. Things were acting a little funny, sometimes would freeze up.

Then I did a little research on AMDs site (look at link above)... Not ONLY is it recommended to have a 300+ watt power supply, it needs to be an AMD ATHLON ***APPROVED*** Power Supply (in otherwords not ALL 300 watt ones are right). I bought a 400 watt power supply just to be sure cause I wanted to run my 72 True-x CD rom, and have enough power when I get a DVD-Rom and Burner too. 400 is not NEEDED, but sure wont hurt my application.

There is a program called Motherboard Monitor that I like alot, and monitors my CPU temp, System Temp, and board Temp, along with addition spaces if I want to manually add other sensors. It also shows all the voltage on the system. Its pretty sweet. Do a search on google for it, or just go into your BIOS and look at the "system status" or something like that. It will show your temp in F + C. It will be a little stomach turning, but at least you narrowed the problems cause down to the right thing.

If you still have any heat issues, you can also use some thermal grease (found at most computer parts stores). You put a little in between the Heatsink and CPU and it helps it "pull" the heat off a little better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
Comment Utility
Thanks to all who responded, I didn't mention that I had a GeForce 2 MX in the machine (didn't know how relevant it was) I am getting a new power supply today, and will test the machine tommorow, and get back to u guys/girls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
Comment Utility
Thanks to all who responded, I didn't mention that I had a GeForce 2 MX in the machine (didn't know how relevant it was) I am getting a new power supply today, and will test the machine tommorow, and get back to u guys/girls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
Comment Utility
Thanks to all who responded, I didn't mention that I had a GeForce 2 MX in the machine (didn't know how relevant it was) I am getting a new power supply today, and will test the machine tommorow, and get back to u guys/girls.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guernseypost
Comment Utility
Had some trouble with GEforce 2s before. BIOS settings needed tweaking.

Video BIOS/RAM shadow and cacheable : Disabled

That one usually does it. Others are below:

AGP aperture size : half your system RAM, or 256 to see if it is better.

Look here for more info:
http://www.tweak3d.net/faq/faq.html#hw:gef:troub:inst:lockup

Mike.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
>>I am getting a new power supply today, and will test the machine tommorow,

OK, that's 5 days ago.  What's going on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
Comment Utility
I think that I have solved the problem. The motherboard has two settings for the graphics card (ie. 2X or 4X). I had it set on 4X now that I have set it to 2X I don't have the problem anymore.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
Comment Utility
Solved the problem myself. Thanks for your comments everyone.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
No, I don't think so.  You'll note that this is one of the causes I told you about and asked you to check:

>>The second most common cause is bad CPU or CPU setup.  Overclocking, incorrect FSB setup, wrong voltage,
wrong divider ratio, inadequate cooling.  Check your CPU second.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
OK, here is the correct answer that was posted within 2 hours of your question:

>>The second most common cause is bad CPU or CPU setup.  Overclocking, incorrect FSB setup, wrong voltage,
wrong divider ratio, inadequate cooling.  Check your CPU second.


Well, it turns out that you did indeed have an incorrect FSB bus setup, the AGP running at 4X rather than its rated 2X.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
Comment Utility
Any word back yet on the new power supply?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
Comment Utility
Also.. I have the GeForce2 MX and didnt get the quality I wanted on it till I set it up to 4x... man now my "Unreal Tournament" flys!! Are you sure your card doesnt support 4x?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
jhance:

FSB and divider ratio have nothing to do with the AGP 2X/4X setting...So I'm unclear on why you believe your answer is correct.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
Comment Utility
krytical:

I think it's my motherboard which does not support the 4x cause my card certainly does.

I got a 300 watt power supply however I am now convinced it had nothing to do with the constant hanging, the PC does work now and man does it fly!! Think of this:

Tribes 2 in 1024x768 with all the graphics setting on the highest and not a single jitter in the gameplay!! WOW!!

jhance:

what bull!! you damn lucky you got the points boy! cause it wasn't me who answered it the person who I share this account with got sick and tired of all you bitchin' and whinning like some bitch with PMS. Just because I tell you that your mother is UGLY, doesn't justify the fact that you're stupid!!

Goodbye all, thanks to those who actually gave comments relative to the topic.

LoBo

--Kill 'em all and badly maim the survivors--
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Ohhhhh boy.....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
You might want to try updating your system's BIOS to resolve the AGP setting problem...some of the more recent updates also address problems with enabling Fast Writes (to the video card).  Check here: http://www.giga-byte.com/support/bios.htm

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guernseypost
Comment Utility
<unsubscribe>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guernseypost
Comment Utility
oops. sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
Comment Utility
dogztar

Points for you on the question title "for dogztar"

Thanx for the help, i'm busy downloading the BIOS update now... hope it works.

-LoBo
0