Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ToolTip

Posted on 2001-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi I wanna cal a ToolTip from my OnMouseMove.. When the mouse is over a pos(x,y) in a HWnd, then I want a ToolTip to pop up..

I don't want to attach the ToolTip Control to a ID.. Just want a function that cals a tooltip.

How is that done ?
0
Comment
Question by:win32
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6205865
post your e-mail and i'll send it to u
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6205898
email:
cb_priv@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6205931
post your e-mail and i'll send it to u
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6205996
It works the first time, but the ToolTip, only shows 1 time.. If you move the curser, then a new tooltip should pop up at the new curser position..

Why does, the tip not pop up at the new possition of the curser, and how is it done ?

CB.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 6206127
Hi!
for example
void CMyWnd::OnMouseMove(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
    //tooltips
static int  tipCount -= 1;
    if (tipCount<=0)
    {
     tooltip.Activate(TRUE)
     {
         CString str;
         //GetToolTipString(point, str);
         tooltip.UpdateTipText(str, this);
     };
     tipCount = 4;
    };
}

int CMyWnd::OnCreate(LPCREATESTRUCT lpCreateStruct)
{
    if (CWnd::OnCreate(lpCreateStruct) == -1)
         return -1;
     
    CRect r;

    EnableToolTips(TRUE);
    //create tool tip object
    tooltip.Create(this);
    tooltip.Activate(TRUE);
    tooltip.AddTool(this,  (LPCTSTR)_T(""));
    tooltip.SendMessage(TTM_SETMAXTIPWIDTH, 0, SHRT_MAX);
    tooltip.SendMessage(TTM_SETDELAYTIME, TTDT_AUTOPOP, SHRT_MAX);
    tooltip.SendMessage(TTM_SETDELAYTIME, TTDT_INITIAL, 100);
    tooltip.SendMessage(TTM_SETDELAYTIME, TTDT_RESHOW, 100);

    return 0;
}

0