Solved

Webcam to TIF

Posted on 2001-06-19
7
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Simple question: can you take mono still images with a webcam and save them to multipage 200 dpi TIF files?
0
Comment
Question by:manno
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6205985
The simple answer is yes.

It depends on the Webcam and Software you are using..

Example -

Logitech QuickCam Home

This camera has many good features. The default software lets you capture still images and save them in many formats such as BMP, JPG, TIF, PCX and others. It has a built-in microphone for recording audio and a lens shutter. The base makes it suitable only for PCs.

http://www.indiatimes.com/infotech/products/hardware/webcams/logicam.html

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6206007
Hi,

Also a good image editing package -

http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=38759&b=uk 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IrfanView is a fast, simple freeware image viewer and editor that supports all major graphic formats, including BMP, DIB, JPEG, GIF, animated GIF, PNG, PCX, multipage TIFF, TGA, and more. In addition, it features drag-and-drop support, directory viewing, TWAIN support, slide shows, batch conversion, and modifications such as color depth, crop, blur, and sharpen. The previous version featured new improvements and enhancements.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:manno
ID: 6206065
Thanks for the info. After some research we may be better with a digital still camera...

We have an expensive Kofax scanning system but need to scan some documents which are too fragile to be fed through it.

Also, the ability to save an n-page doc to one multipage TIF is important.

Any ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6206799
I believe your issue is going to be more of a software issue vs. hardware...Adobe Photoshop or JASC PaintShop Pro would create this type of file for you I believe.

-d
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 50 total points
ID: 6207149
Well,

From a hardware perspective I don't think that a Webcam is any substitute for a Digital Camera or a Scanner.  If a Flatbed Scanner is not an option then I would go for a digital camera - the software as already mentioned should suffice.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6207211
as lyonst said, a flatbed scanner should be OK...If your document is fragile, a feeder type scanner obviously would not be a good choice (i.e. a Paperport Vx).  I would think the combination of Flatbed scanner and PSP or PS would work just fine.

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:manno
ID: 6209603
Thanks to all.
0