Solved

Detection of operating system.

Posted on 2001-06-19
10
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to import a registry setting into windows 9x, NT and 2000 machines but the logon script will need to detect the OS to import the correct reg file.
Does anyone know of any files that only exists on 2000 & NT & 9x machines that I can 'IF Exist' on.
0
Comment
Question by:bluematter
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6206610
You mean by script? Check for the system directory under the windows map.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluematter
ID: 6206859
Sorry.. Yes by script. I need to differentiate between the 3 OS's. (All three OS's have a system & system32 directory under the windows map. Even so you can't IF EXIST to directories)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ToniVR earned 50 total points
ID: 6206916
Detecting the OS by files? Will be tricky.

Win98 only has msconfig.exe
WinNT has bootnt.???

I think you better write a small app that detects the system, and call it in your script. That will be the easiest.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6206964
NT and 2000 have cmd.exe, and 9x have command.com. I would also examine the environment variables on each OS (by typing set in a command prompt). COMSPEC and OS will certainly differentiate NT from 9x - I'm not sure what 2000 has, since I don't have access to one at this moment.

Vijay

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6206986
checked the OS and COMSPEC on 2000, are the same as NT 4.0
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 6207127
*thinking*
What if the machine dual boots? They will have both. Will your script handle them, too?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 6207156
gmichels, normally dual boot OS'es have their own partition, so that can be solved
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 6207176
Normally but you can put both on the same partition (C:\windows and c:\winnt).
I just want to point that out to be sure he considers that in his script.  :-)


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 6207197
Also, what about just using the kernels as the reference? Will it be able to look for hidden files in the search?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluematter
ID: 6207226
In the end folks I used an app I found deep in the depths of the 2000RK called gettype that detects currently running OS (Dual boot sorted) and gives an error level number.  Which is well handy because the reg hawke I needed to import was to set Browser Elections and the like.  So this protects my PDC/BDC's
Thanks anyway chaps/chapets ;o)
 Returns 1 for Windows NT Workstation.
 Returns 2 for Windows 2000 Professional installation.
 Returns 3 for Windows NT Server Non-Domain Controller.
 Returns 4 for Windows 2000 Server Non-Domain Controller.
 Returns 5 for Windows NT Server Domain Controller.
 Returns 6 for Windows 2000 Server Domain Controller.
 Returns 7 for Windows NT [Enterprise/Terminal] Server Domain Controller
 Returns 8 for Windows NT [Enterprise/Terminal] Server Non-Domain Controller
0