Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with MSHFlexGrid and ADO

Posted on 2001-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
An ADO recordset of ADO data control containing some records with following attributes:
name as string
amt  as  single
cdt  as  date
 
date format is dd-mm-yyyy.
The date format in regional setting of control panel is also dd-mm-yyyy
But when MSHFlexGrid displaying data, it is representing date field as yyyy-mm-dd.
Expecting solution for showing date in grid as reccordset's date format.
0
Comment
Question by:bhombal
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 120 total points
ID: 6206055
Take a look at this it might help

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=780

Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 6206196
Check your regional setting in control panel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6837051
This is being added to all 5 of your open questions today.  Please click your Member Profile to view your question history and keep all Open and LOCKED questions updated and award them when you've been helped.  Locked questions are not included in this list.

This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137813.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173350.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255313.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265991.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266304.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6857719
SECOND REQUEST....

ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY ABOUT ALL YOUR OPEN QUESTIONS AT THIS SITE, INCLUDING THIS ONE.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173350.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255313.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265991.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137813.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004028.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021412.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073219.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089592.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112344.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6906067
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6922708
Thanks again :-)
Andrew
0