Solved

ZIP DRIVE DOES NOT REFRESH WHEN CHANGING DISKS

Posted on 2001-06-19
23
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
 I recently installed an internal Iomega zip drive into my IBM Intellistation running NT 4.0 SP5.  When I insert a  zip disk after boot-up, the drivre works fine.  The Problem:  When I remove a disk and insert another, double clicking the drive icon either reveals the directory structure of the previous disk or a pop up window that tells me that the "drive is inaccessible media may have changed".
   
0
Comment
Question by:kingsferry
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
I wonder if the "auto insert notification" hash in your CD-ROM might be unchecked....... and for some reason might affect "removeable" media?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Are you removing the disk by the eject button on the drive, or by right-clicking the drive in Explorer and choosing Eject?  I think that pressing the Eject button doesn't notify the OS that you've ejected the disk.  The other workaround for this is to go to My Computer or the window where the drive contents are showing and press F5 possibly to refresh the screen (or View/Refresh from the menu).  Did you install the IomegaWare from Iomega's website (www.iomega.com)?

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsferry
Comment Utility
I have tried both the eject button and right clicking and the results are the same.  Refreshing the screen using view-refresh or F5 yields the same results.  Even doing a DIR at a MSDOS prompt shows the same thing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hmm have you or some esle set up some permission restrictions? When you say the drive works fine does that mean you can access the disk that is in it at startup and move files back and forth from it? Is this a ZIP 100 or a different model?


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsferry
Comment Utility
I have administrator priveleges on this machine.  Yes, I can access the disk at startup and move files back and forth.  It is only when I change disks that the problem occurs.  Prior to installing this 250MB internal zip drive, I had a 100MB parallel port one that did the same thing.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I suspect this doesn't apply to your case but it may be worth looking into.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q154/0/94.ASP
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
See this MS KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q159/4/56.asp

There is a jumper on the back of the drive that needs to be set to enable "media status notification".

-d
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
Comment Utility
Hi,

This should solve your problem.

The same happens to me....

...the directory listing does NOT update (refresh)
This is most likely caused by having multiple Zip Disks each of which has the same Volume Name as another disk. Take each disk, and change the Volume name.

This can be done as follows
Go to the desktop
double click "My Computer",
right click on the Zip Disk drive letter (with the disk inserted in the drive).
from the pop-up menu select "Properties" , the properties window will open.
Enter in the "Label" text box a name for the disk (8 characters or less)
Click the Apply button, then click the OK button, the window will close


Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsferry
Comment Utility
No, renaming does not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
kingsferry:

Did you try the suggestion from the MS KB article I posted? You may also need to update/reinstall your ServicePack if your atapi.sys is the incorrect version.

-d
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
I think your disks are being mounted incorrectly...  I saw this once when I had Zips, but now I've forgotten the solution...  The problem was that the file system daemon thinks that they are fixed disks instead of removeable disks.  As I recall, it has to do with the way they were first fdisked and formatted...?  Argh, I'm really hoping that someone else has seen this and actually remembers.  Roadwarrior or jhance, ever see this or know what I mean?

good luck,
magarity
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsferry
Comment Utility
DOGZTAR....I haven't tried the jumper yet but I will as soon as I finish my work today.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
magarity:
The article I posted refers to this in the text, it says the jumper must be set to allow it to recognize that the disk was ejected.  Interesting.  Also, it appears that there is a difference between an ATAPI Zip and an IDE Zip...I always thought they were the same thing.  Guess not.

kingsferry:
Hope it works for you!  It seems to describe the exact problem you're experiencing.

-d
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
Comment Utility
Hi,

I experienced the problem using windows 95 - as a solution I also defragged and ran scandisk on the disks - this may solve your problem.

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsferry
Comment Utility
DOGZTAR:  Unfortunately, the jumper did not work.  After installing it and starting the machine, when I doubleclick the drive icon a pop-up window says "Incorrect Parameter".

LYONST:  Running scandisk destroys the data on the zipdisks.

One more comment,  This seems to be an intermittent problem.  When I re-booted yesterday afternoon, it seemed to work fine and showed the correct contents of each disk I inserted.  This morning, it didn't (even used the same zipdisks to test it). ARRRRRGH!!!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Have you verified that the disk is not protected? Right-click it from My Computer, then choose Properties.  Then go to Protect and ensure the Protection is removed.

I think I asked this previously, but are you using the latest version of the IomegaWare software?

Have you tried upgrading the BIOS on your Intellistation?  What is the model type (listed at TYPE on the front/side of the system, it should be 4 numbers - 3 characters, i.e. 6123-AB4)?  If you will provide that, I will find you the current BIOS upgrade and see if there is a known issue with Zip drives that is fixed through BIOS.  Alot of problems with hardware weirdness on IBM machines are fixed with BIOS upgrades.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsferry
Comment Utility
COMPUTER TYPE:  IBM Intellistation M-PRO 6889-14U
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/commercial_desktop/nujt43a.exe

There is the BIOS upgrade for your model.  I don't know if you specified if you're using a SCSI or IDE/ATAPI Zip 250 internal...I see from your machine's support page at IBM that it has SCSI built-in.  There is a fix in the BIOS for problems with DMA mode for Zip drives if its IDE/ATAPI.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsferry
Comment Utility
Dogztar:  The bios upgrade seems to have cleared things up.  I will test it out more rigorously tomorrow and hopefully this problem is over.   Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Glad to hear it kingsferry!

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Any news kingsferry?  How did the testing go?

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsferry
Comment Utility
Thanks Dogztar!  Sorry for the delay in getting back.
0