Solved

Migrating from D4 to D6 (Standard edition)

Posted on 2001-06-19
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi experts,

will there be problems with my projects which I created with Delphi 4, if I update toDelphi 6. Will for example Delphi 6 recognize the old *.dpr files?
Are there any known problems which might occur if I update?
0
Comment
Question by:mathes
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gwena earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well one thing you might keep in mind is the difference in the
right to distribute your applications... D4 allows for commercial
distribution of your work... I have heard that D6 standard (99$)
has restrictions on this :-(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
really gwena?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
Comment Utility
Hi kretzschmar :-)
  That's what I have heard... I wish someone would
come forward and tell me I heard wrong... I'd like
to get D6 standard....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
yep it seems to be true,i downloaded the feature matrix a few weeks ago and on the very last line of the feature matrix it says:
"Commercial development license for professional software sales "

and only Enterprise and Proffesional are ticked not personal edition ..

so its pay either $399.00 to Upgrade from any Borland Delphi Professional Product or for a New User $999.00 !

my conclusion is this must be regathering development costs spent on kylix and d6 last year ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
Comment Utility
If I was sure you could distribute non-commercial
freeware with D6 standard I think I would buy it...
distributing freeware is really all I'm interested
in anyway.... anyone see anything one way or another
re freeware and D6 standard?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
Comment Utility
I also read that you cant sell your works made with D6 Standard, but I dont recall seeing anything about freeware.  I dont see why they would care since its not like we are making a profit by using their cheepie edition.  But whether they do or dont care, I plan on distributing my freeware either way :-)
0