?
Solved

Remove maximize button from MDI form

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to remove the maximize button from an MDI form
using an API

i think SendWindowLong is the appropriate API
but i need the correct parameters


0
Comment
Question by:adl
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6206166
This does it for the close( X ) button. I think it is similar with a different parameter.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=342

Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6206230
Hi!

Here's another one : )

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/Howto/noclose.zip

Description: Disable the close X in a form's upper right corner (2K)

Just change the form to a MDI form with the same code and the name of the form if necessary.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrspano earned 400 total points
ID: 6206267
here are the constants

Private Const MAXIMIZEBOX = &H10000
Private Const MINIMIZEBOX = &H20000
private const MAXIMIZE = &H1000000
Private Const GWL_STYLE = (-16)

code

Private Function ChangeWindowStyle(Style as long) as long
    Dim m_APIRet As Long
           
    m_APIRet = GetWindowLong(form.hwnd, GWL_STYLE)
    If Style < m_APIRet Then
        m_APIRet = m_APIRet - Style 'remove the style
        m_APIRet = SetWindowLong(form.hwnd, GWL_STYLE, m_APIRet)
    End If
   
    ChangeWindowStyle = (m_APIRet <> 0)
   
    Exit Function

end function

passin the MAXIMIZEBOX const to get rid of the box
passin MAXIMIZE = &H1000000 to get rid of the system drop down menu maximize
the maximize box will still show but the user won't be able to do anything with it.
0