Solved

Calculate to times??

Posted on 2001-06-19
8
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all.
I use this to calculate how long the oparation took:

...
Var
  StartTime,
  EndTime: TTime;

...
//When process starts
StartTime := Time;

...
//When process end
EndTime := (Time + StrToTime(timelabel.caption)) - StartTime;
timelabel.caption := FormatDateTime('hh:nn:ss', EndTime);


It also work fine, but it don't calculate the seconds used. What i mean is that the process are not always very long ex. 1 sec. and then the timelabel is still 00:00:00
The process have to take more then 60 sec before something happens, on the timelabel.

I want to know, why it does not calculate the time correct?


Thanks.
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis9
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6206381
Use the GetTickCount() function
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6206392
var dProcess, dDif :Double;
begin
  dProcess:=GetTickCount();
  ...;//something
  dDif:=GetTickCount()-dProcess;
  ShowMessage('Finished in '+IntToStr(Trunc(dDif) div 60000)+' min, '+IntToStr((Trunc(dDif) mod 60000) div 1000)+' sec, '+IntToStr(Trunc(dDif) mod 1000)+' ms. ');
  dProcess:=GetTickCount();
  ...; // ready gor next thing
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6206404
GetTickCount() is an API function which retrieves how miliseconds elapsed after the OS was started. The time is stored as a DWORD value. Therefore, the time will wrap around to zero if Windows is run continuously for 49.7 days.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bugroger earned 30 total points
ID: 6207240
hi,

here is an examples to calc the time and convert
it to a string.
-> CalcTimeString



//When process starts
StartTick := GetTickCount;

//When process ends
StopTick  := GetTickCount;

Procedure CalcTime(StartTick, StopTick : DWord; VAR Hours, Minutes, Seconds : Byte; VAR MilliSeconds : Word);
Var
 Diff : DWord;
Begin
 Diff          := StopTick - StartTick;  //get the whole time

 Hours         := Diff      DIV 3600000;
 Diff          := Diff      MOD 3600000; //get the remaining ticks (without  hours)

 Minutes       := Diff      DIV 60000;
 Diff          := Diff      MOD 60000; //get the remaining ticks (without minutes)

 Seconds       := Diff      DIV 1000;
 Diff          := Diff      MOD 1000; //get the remaining ticks (without seconds)

 MilliSeconds  := Diff;    
End;


Function Dez2ToStr2(b : Byte) : String;
Const
 Ziffern : array[0..9] of Char =
 ('0','1','2','3','4','5','6','7','8','9');

Var
 Str2    : array[0..1] of Char;
 a       : Byte;

Begin
 a       := b DIV 10;
 Str2[0] := Ziffern[a];
 a       := b MOD 10;
 Str2[1] := Ziffern[a];
 Result := Str2[0] + Str2[1];
End;

Function WordDez3ToStr3(w : Word) : String;
Const
 Ziffern : array[0..9] of Char =
 ('0','1','2','3','4','5','6','7','8','9');

Var
 Str3    : array[0..2] of Char;
 a,c       : Byte;

Begin
 a       := w DIV 100;
 w       := w MOD 100;
 Str3[0] := Ziffern[a];
 a       := w DIV 10;
 w       := w MOD 10;
 Str3[1] := Ziffern[a];
 Str3[2] := Ziffern[a];
 Result := Str3[0] + Str3[1] + Str3[2];
End;


Function CalcTimeString(StartTick, StopTick : Dword) : String;
Var
 Hours, Minutes, Seconds : Byte;
 MilliSeconds            : Word;

Begin
 CalcTime(StartTick, StopTick, Hours, Minutes, Seconds, MilliSeconds);
 Result := Dez2ToStr2(Hours)  + ':'
         + Dez2ToStr2(Minutes)  + ':'
         + Dez2ToStr2(Seconds) + ':'
         + WordDez3ToStr3(MilliSeconds);
End;

GL
Bug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zebada
ID: 6208334
Sometimes you may need sub-milliseconds...

var
  f,st,et: Int64;
begin
  QueryPerformanceFrequency(f);
  QueryPerformanceCounter(st);

  // Do something here

  QueryPerformanceCounter(et);
  ShowMessage(Format('took %f microseconds,[((et-st)*1000000)/f]));
end
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6255602
after seting the caption value add line in your code:

timelabel.repaint;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:realzal
ID: 6390356
for measuring small time period less then milliseconds you can use zlrdtsc library from http://www.specosoft.com .
It with sorces and free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dennis9
ID: 6528248
Sorry i had forgot this.
I accept your answer because there i both get the hours, min, sec and mil.

Thanks all
0