Solved

Turn off spell checking of headers and footers in Word 97

Posted on 2001-06-19
8
343 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can anyone tell me how to turn off spell checking of headers and footers when using Word 97? I know that it can be done because I have some uses that had it set that way before I wiped there machines. Now it runs through everything.
0
Comment
Question by:backroads
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Madde
ID: 6206596
Hi,
I have never seen a possibility to turn off spell checking of headers and footers.
I suggest you select all text in the header and then select Tools/Language/Set Language/No spell checking (of selected text). Then of course the same procedure with the footer. You will have to do this for every new document, so I suggest you turn on the macro recorder when you perform it the first time. Then using the macro it will be done automatically.

/Madde
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blakeh1
ID: 6206789
You could modify your Normal.dot template and format the paragraph marks in the header and footer as No Proofing, while formatting the paragrpah mark in the document as the appropriate language instead of using a macro.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Madde
ID: 6206825
Blakeh1,
If it is a blank header/footer in your Normal.dot this will not work. You need to have at least one letter typed in the selection, if not the wanted formatting will just dissapear...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nfernand earned 50 total points
ID: 6207573
Hi Guys.... Another Idea:

By default the Header and footer uses the "Header" and "Footer" styles. You can modify this two styles so they don't let Word to Spell Check them:

Format > Styles > (Select Footer or header) > Modify > Format > Language > (Select "Do not check spelling or grammar")

Bye.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Madde
ID: 6207730
nfernad,
Absolutely splendid! Using styles in header/footer works great. Problem solved!
I have a similar spell problem that I will give you soon...
/Madde
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 6207938
You are wellcome Madde... Hope it works for BackRoad too ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6208859
Wrong, Madde. Sorry. The formatting of the language is stored in the paragraph marker that appears the minute you open the header/footer. You MUST SELECT THE PARAGRAPH marker and change the language. I like just hitting ctrl-a to select all in the header.

However, I too applaud nfernand's comment. backroads should accept it and give an A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:backroads
ID: 6220524
Thanks for you're help. It works pretty slick for most cases. There still must be another way since I'll never believe the users that had this working before are capable of anything like that. But I have to admit this works great.
0