Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need a brief introduction to win2k server

Posted on 2001-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i wanted to learn some networking and server administration so i got myself the win2k server. My computer is a 40 gigs, 256 ram, P3 800 with a dsl dynamic ip connection, also connected on a LAN to another crappy computer. what kind of fancy server or services i can setup with win2k server? please tell me about ALL of them, even advance ones. points given to those with most info. for the things i can do, where can i learn it from? for the things i cannot do, what is limiting me from doing so? i know for the least, i should be able to set up file and printing sharing, and do a little web hosting. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 6207223
*whew*  There is a LOT here to cover. You won't likely find it online. They write 1200 page books for what you want to cover. You might take a gander there or at the library instead.

Have you been to Microsoft's page to see what they cover?  



0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 6207390
I don't think that Experts Exchange has enough disk space to tell you what you can do with Windows 2K server. Here are just a few highlights though:

RAS (Remote Access Services, dialing into it remotely.)
NAT (Network Address Translation to be able to translate IP addresses.
DNS (Domain name services.)
WINS (Windows internet naming services. Mapping IP's to computer names.)
Terminal Services (Allow you to remote control the computer like using PC Anywhere.)
IIS (Internet Information Server. Allows you to host web sites.)

This list goes on. You need to go to www.amazon.com or www.fatbrain.com and get some books so that you can learn the ins and outs much better than can be recorded here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6207464
i'm just mainly looking for a list, also given with my hardware restriction, it shouldn't be too long. thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840621
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129614.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139820.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140531.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196328.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0