Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Boot Flopy

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Im tring to find out how to make up a flopy disk that will let me boot on to a Windows 2000 Domain (ie. The Microsoft Client) to install windows 2000 Adv. Server onto new machines.

All files required for a unattened installation will be stored on the Domain root server.

The machines are Dell GX110 with 3com(3C905C) network cards.

I have used the NT 4 Ncadmin files on a Windows 2000 machines. these created a disk, but it did not boot to the network. I receaved an error telling me that the required protocols were not running.

Any help would be greatly received.
0
Comment
Question by:elwood010699
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6206733
check the hotmail migration case study:

the files you need are here:
http://microsoft.com/technet/migration/hotmail/rootshr.exe

and here are the explanations and many more tips and links:
http://microsoft.com/technet/migration/hotmail/hotapp.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hendrik999 earned 900 total points
ID: 6208397
Please download a network bootdisk from this location.
http://www.bovistech.com/disks.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwood010699
ID: 6209611
Found this site last night and got it going.

Thanks anyway.
0