Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dns Logging

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have setup bind on my mandrake box and wanted to know if there is a way of logging dns requests. I will have a few people using it as their dns server, and would like to log all queries made by them. Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:choccarlm
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6207698

I beleive you may need to re-compile the source code with some logging options to be able to do that.

Good Luck,

Tarik
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6209144
There are some ways that you could log the requests, but trying to do so with named is gonna be a mess. The easiest way to log the requests would probably be to set up ipchains to permit the traffic and log it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 6209315
An easy way would be

tcpdump dst port domain

or

tcpdump dst port 53
0