[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Ms word document from Nt Services

Posted on 2001-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Here is my question!

i am using a service which is printing Word documents. When i run the .exe from Vb, everything works fine. If i set my application as a service, using svrany, the application opens, sends all my word document for printing but nothing gets to the printer.

I think the problems comes from the pop-up i get from the Ms Word printing function. I'm not talking about the popup asking for which printer to use and such but the popup saying printing page 1,2,3,4,5,6,... and then disappearing.

I'm using VB6.0, Windows 2000.

Does anyone have a solution to overcome this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:grattony
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 600 total points
ID: 6207110
Take a look at this

Open, Close, Edit, Find/Replace and Print Word Documents in VB6
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1539

Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139513
Hi grattony,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept AndrewDev's comment(s) as an answer.

grattony, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7166777
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0